Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Browse Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baedeker, K BELGIEN UND HOLLAND Handbuch Für Reisende
Coblenz Und Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1873 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine 
Pages a bit browned (as usual) ; This is the facsimile edition of the 12th edition - without any printing details ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baedeker, K BELGIEN UND HOLLAND Nebst Dem Grossherzogtum Luxemburg. Handbuch Für Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1904 23th Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Mit 16 Karten, 27 Plänen und mehreren Grundrissen; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 504 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baedeker, K BELGIEN UND HOLLAND Nebst Dem Grossherzogtum Luxemburg. Handbuch Für Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1897 21st Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Spine sunned and with browned spine label. First few pages loose and brittle but present ; Mit 14 Karten, 21 Plänen und mehreren Grundrisse ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 438 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baedeker, K BELGIEN UND HOLLAND Nebst Dem Grossherzogtum Luxemburg. Handbuch Für Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1904 23th Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine lightly rubbed. Previous owner's stamp in front ; Mit 16 Karten, 27 Plänen und mehreren Grundrissen; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 504 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baedeker, K BELGIEN UND HOLLAND Nebst Luxemburg. Handbuch Für Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1914 25th Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Top spine chipped. Outer hinge split. Front hinge started. First few pages and front map detached but present ; Mit 18 Karten, 36 Plänen und 8 Grundrissen; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 504 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baedeker, K BELGIUM AND HOLLAND Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic Karl Baedeker, Publisher 1888 Ninth Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Boards and spine faded. Rubbing to spine ends. Front free endpaper out. Front hinge cracked. Closed tear to front map ; With 12 Maps and 20 Plans; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 379 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baedeker, K BELGIUM AND HOLLAND Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1897 Twelfth Edition Hardcover Good+ 
First few pages brittle and detached but present; With 14 maps and 21 plans; Maps; 16mo; 418 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baedeker, K BELGIUM AND HOLLAND Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1897 Twelfth Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Spine sunned. First and last few pages brittle. Front free endpaper detached but present ; With 14 maps and 21 plans; Maps; 16mo; 418 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baedeker, K DIE RHEINLANDE VON DER SCHWEIZER BIS ZUR HOLLÄNDISCHEN GRENZE. Handbuchfür Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1890 25th Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Spine faded and boards with tiny chips. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Hinges professionally repaired; Mit 41 Karten, 22 Stadtplaenen und mehreren Grundrissen; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baedeker, K DIE RHEINLANDE VON DER SCHWEIZER BIS ZUR HOLLÄNDISCHEN GRENZE. Handbuchfür Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1890 25th Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Spine darkened and spine ends lightly chipped. Front free endpaper detached but present. Front hinge started. Former owner's name on title page ; Mit 46 Karten, 24 Stadtplaenen und mehreren Grundrissen ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baedeker, K ITALIEN Handbuch Für Reisende. Erster Teil: Ober-Italien, Ligurien, Das Nördliche Toskana
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1902 Sixteenth Edition Hardcover Good+ 
First and last few pages brittle and detached but present ; Mit 29 Karten, 30 Plänen und 9 Grundrissen ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 553 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baedeker, K ITALIEN Handbuch Für Reisende. Erster Theil: Ober-Italien Bis Livorno, Florenz Und Ravenna, Nebst Der Insel Corsica Und Den Reise-Routen Durch Frankreich, Die Schweiz Und Oesterreich
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1882 Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Spine ends with small chips. Hinges started. Front map lightly torn. Else a clean and tight copy; Mit 15 Karten und 32 Plänen; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 462 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baedeker, K LE SUD-OUEST DE LA FRANCE De La Loire a La Frontière D'Espagne. Manuel Du Voyageur
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1901 Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Endpapers and rear fold out map browned. Hinges started; Avec 12 cartes et 20 plans de villes ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 398 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baedeker, K NORD-WEST-DEUTSCHLAND Von Der Elbe Und Der Westgrenze Sachsens An
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1889 23th Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Boards faded and lightly worn. Former owner's name on front free endaper. Front map with 3" closed tear. Marginal wear to one map, otherwise a handsome and tight copy (internally in NF condition) ; 24 Karten, 25 Plaene; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baedeker, K PALESTINE AND SYRIA Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1894 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Boards a bit rubbed and with some wear to extremities. Lightly bumped and with outer hinge cracked. Hinges started (as usual) . Former owner's name on front endpaper. Very few marginal markings with pen; With 47 maps, 44 plans, and a panorama of jerusalem; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 444 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baedeker, K ST. PETERSBURG UND UMGEBUNGEN Handbuch Für Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hinges and spine professionally repaired. Ex-lib with minimal markings. Endpapers lightly soiled ; 16mo; 126 pages 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baedeker, K SUEDDEUTSCHLAND Oberrhein, Baden, Wuerttemberg, Bayern Und Die Angrenzenden Theile Von Oesterreich. Handbuch Fuer Reisende
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1892 24th Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Spine faded. Bookplate. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Front hinge started. Rear map with one small closed tear ; 19 Karten und 26 Plaene ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 327 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baedeker, K SUEDDEUTSCHLAND Oberrhein, Baden, Wuerttemberg, Bayern Und Die Angrenzenden Theile Von Oesterreich. Handbuch Fuer Reisende
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1901 27th Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Spine darkened. First and last few pages browned and brittle. Hinges started. Two maps torn ; 19 Karten und 26 Plaene ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 396 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baedeker, K THE RHINE FROM ROTTERDAM TO CONSTANCE Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Boards darkened. Hinges cracked. First few pages browned and brittle ; With 36 maps and 22 plans ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baedeker, K THE RHINE From Rotterdam to Constance. Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Spine sunned. Boards with very light dampstains. Front hinge cracked. Otherwise a great copy with marbled edges intact. Internally NF - clean and tight copy; With 36maps and 22 plans ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 386 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com