Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Browse Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Citizen Of New York LETTERS ABOUT THE HUDSON RIVER AND ITS VICINITY
New York Freeman Hunt & Co. 1836 Hardcover Very Good 
Both hinges started. Foxing throughout. Previous owner's name to inside front cover; Epistolary form about the various sights and scenes along the Hudson ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 209 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Geographical Society NEW YORK WALK BOOK
New York Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight tears and discoloring in DJ. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, and notations in ink throughout. ; Numerous color maps; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 326 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anonymous HIGHWAY MANUAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK Published in Pursuance of Chapter 655 of the Laws of 1893
Albany James B. Lyon 1893 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Endpapers a bit foxing. Corner missing front endpaper ; 8vo; 359 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anonymous MANNA-HATIN The Story of New York
New York The Manhattan Company 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
Wear to extremities. Cover lettering faded. Spine slightly cocked. Binding not tight; The story of New York as told by the Manhattan Company, from the arrival of Henry Hudson in 1609 to the stock market crash in 1929; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anonymous NEW YORK BELTING & PACKING COMPANY Mechanical Rubber Goods
New York 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Stamped on front endpaper ; Including brochure "Rubber Mats and Matting" Catalog No. 15 ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 221 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anonymous SCARBOROUGH MOTOR GUIDE NEW YORK STATE
Indianapolis Scarborough Motor Guide Inc. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- 
Title-page off ; Index of cities and towns and index of trips at front. Includes details on 1567 trips and contemporary ads; 8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anonymous THE RIVERSIDE CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK
New York Riverside Church 1931 Softcover Very Good+ 
Wraps a bit browned ; High quality b&w printing ; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Argus, M. K. MOSCOW ON THE HUDSON
New York Harper & Brothers 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Significant shelf wear to DJ. Small open tears to DJ. DJ price clipped. Wear to extremities; The Russian community in New York, as hilariously described by author Argus, and in the movies by Robin Williams ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 182 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aronow, David TEN BRAVE YEARS 1955 1965
New York Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ 
History of the school of medicine at New York's Yeshiva University ; B&W Photographs; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Asbury, Herbert THE GANGS OF NEW YORK An Informal History of the Underworld
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1928 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ browned and lightly chipped ; A study of criminal organizations in New York from the start of the 19th century to the eve of Prohibition, which would bring back the gangs in force. Detailed discussion of the draft riots of 1863, which formed the basis of the film ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 400 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Atkinson, Brooks TUESDAYS & FRIDAYS
New York Random House 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ price clipped and with small chips to bottom spine ; A selection of the best from Atkinson's biweekly column for the New York Times ; 8vo; 275 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Badeau, John S. ; Fakhry, Majid; Grabar, Oleg Et Al THE GENIUS OF ARAB CIVILIZATION Source of Renaissance
New York New York University Press 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Beebe, William GALAPAGOS World's End
New York G. P. Putnam & Co. 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Occasional foxing. Faded lettering to front and especially spine. Binding not tight. ; Published in cooperation with the New York Zoological Society. 24 color illustrations and 83 photographs. Top edge gilt ; 4to; 443 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Beebe, William PHEASANT JUNGLES
New York G. P. Putnam & Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Dark blue boards with gilt lettering and spine lettering. The author, Director of Tropical Reasearch of the New York Zoological Society, spent 17 months in the far east before he published this book. Some of the chapters previously appeared in "The Atlantic" and "Harper's Magazine" but all have been rewritten ; 8vo; 248 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Beebe, William PHEASANT JUNGLES
New York G. P. Putnam & Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Gilt spine lettering a bit faded and with light rubbing to spine ends. Gilt front decoration lightly faded. Previous owner's notes on front free endpaper ; The author, Director of Tropical Reasearch of the New York Zoological Society, spent 17 months in the far east before he published this book. Some of the chapters previously appeared in "The Atlantic" and "Harper's Magazine" but all have been rewritten ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 248 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Beebe, William THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very slight rubbing to extremities ; Endpapers with color design of fish. With 77 illustrations from colored plates, photographs and maps. Published under the Auspices of the Zoological Society; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 439 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beebe, William THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Gilt spine letterin a bit faded. Former owner's name on first blank page ; Endpapers with color design of fish. With 77 illustrations from colored plates, photographs and maps. Published under the Auspices of the Zoological Society; 8vo; 439 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Beebe, William THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926 Hardcover Very Good- 
Gilt spine lettering faded and with spine ends lightly frayed; Endpapers with color design of fish. With 77 illustrations from colored plates, photographs and maps. Published under the Auspices of the Zoological Society; 8vo; 439 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bemelmans, Ludwig SUNSHINE A Story about the City of New York
New York Simon and Schuster 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ chipped, and torn with open tears. Wear to extremities ; Unpaginated, 44 pages in all ; 4to 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berger, Mae MEYER BERGER'S NEW YORK
New York Random House 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
Includes "Our Town, Open Letter ot a Visitor"; 8vo; 323 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com