|
|
|
1 |
Alliluyeva, Svetlana TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND New York Harper & Row 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ price clipped and with spine a bit sunned ; Very rare! SIGNED by the author, who is the daughter of Joseph Stalin. The signature is on a special bound-in page between copyright page and dedication page; 8vo; 246 pages Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Asbury, Herbert THE BARBARY COAST An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld New York Alfred A. Knopf 1933 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket DJ torn. Front board and first few pages with moderate water damage. Front hinge weak. Spine a bit browned; INSCRIBED on front free endpaper by Herbert Asbury in black ink, dated January 20, 1934. Including TYPE LETTER SIGNED by the author with original envelope ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 319, xi pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bing, Sir Rudolf 5000 NIGHTS AT THE OPERA Garden City Doubleday & Company 1972 0385092598 / 9780385092593 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Light spotting to boards. Price clipped DJ has open tear to rear. Bookplate to front pastedown; SIGNED on half-title page by author. The memoirs of the leader of the Metropolitan Opera. Stated first edition ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 360 pages Price:
335.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blaik, Earl 'red' THE RED BLAIK STORY New Rochelle Arlington House 1974 Hardcover Very Good+ Front free endpaper is slightly frayed and has two photos tipped in, with glue stains to reverse. Slight foxing to edges; The story of the noted football coach. SIGNED in the photo section by famous collegiate footballer Glenn Davis. Laid in is a clipping from the New York Times about Blaik shortly after his passing and a printout of Davis' obit on Heisman Trophy stationery. Green boards with blindstamped 'A' publisher logo to front ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 582 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bowman, Heath HOOSIER Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company 1941 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ with very light chipping along edges; # 979 of 1,000 copies, SIGNED by the author on special page ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 360 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bowra, C. M. THE HERITAGE OF SYMBOLISM London Macmillan 1943 0333082400 / 9780333082409 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Boards, DJ and included letter all with some dampstaining. Endpapers a bit browned. DJ a bit frayed and with spine darkened. Former owner's notes on front endpaper ; Includes handwritten contemporary letter on the stationery of the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, New York. SIGNED by W. S. Maugham ; 8vo; 232 pages Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brown, Margery A THE SECOND STONE New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 0399203591 / 9780399203596 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author The lightest of shelf wear to DJ; SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Inner city kids try to resist the temptations of the street; 8vo; 124 pages Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Burnett, Carol ONE MORE TIME New York Random House 1986 0394552547 / 9780394552545 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Staining to DJ spine. About a dozen pages have tiny closed tears near foredge, not affecting text. ; SIGNED by the noted television star on half-title page. Author Burnett's life story, part one, up until about 1960, written to and for her daughters. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burton, Isabel THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN SIR RICHARD F. BURTON [TWO VOLUMES] London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1893 Hardcover Very Good+ Boards professionally repaired and with the original outer covering used except around edges ; Three page ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTER by Isabel Burton bound-in, dated 1868. SIGNED I. Burton - Dark blue boards with design of Burton's grave with a dog. Gilt spine lettering. Decorative green endpapers with floral design as well as the original ocre endpapers bound-in. Title pages in black and red lettering. With numerous portraits, illustrations, and maps; 8vo; xxiii, 606;ix, 664 pages Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cagney, James CAGNEY BY CAGNEY Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976 0385045875 / 9780385045872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ darkened. Boards with light rubbing to extremities; SIGNED by Cagney on page facing title page. Cagney signed this book when he was older. Extremely rare! ; 8vo; 202 pages Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Carter, Jimmy SHARING GOOD TIMES New York Simon & Schuster 2004 0743270339 / 9780743270335 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Nicely SIGNED "Carter" on title page by the former President ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 175 pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Chase, Ilka THE CARTHAGINIAN ROSE New York Doubleday & Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket DJ with light soiling and several small closed tears; SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; 429 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|