Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Browse Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alliluyeva, Svetlana TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND
New York Harper & Row 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ price clipped and with spine a bit sunned ; Very rare! SIGNED by the author, who is the daughter of Joseph Stalin. The signature is on a special bound-in page between copyright page and dedication page; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anonymous THE COLUMBIA JOURNALIST 1924
New York 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Copy of Robert E. Garst, SIGNED by him on front endpaper and with note: "City Room - May 28 - 1924" ; 8vo; 86 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Asbury, Herbert THE BARBARY COAST An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1933 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ torn. Front board and first few pages with moderate water damage. Front hinge weak. Spine a bit browned; INSCRIBED on front free endpaper by Herbert Asbury in black ink, dated January 20, 1934. Including TYPE LETTER SIGNED by the author with original envelope ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 319, xi pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baitz, Jon Robin THE SUBSTANCE OF FIRE And Other Plays
New York Theatre Communications Group 1993 1-55936-052-6 / 9781559360524 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Markered dot on bottom edge, possible remainder mark; SIGNED by author on title page. Stated first edition; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beebe, C. William THE LOG OF THE SUN A Chronicle Nature's Year
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Open tears to DJ ; Signed by author ; 8vo; 321 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berendt, John MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL A Savannah Story
New York Random House 1994 0679429220 / 9780679429227 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Nicely SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; 392 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bing, Sir Rudolf 5000 NIGHTS AT THE OPERA
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1972 0385092598 / 9780385092593 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light spotting to boards. Price clipped DJ has open tear to rear. Bookplate to front pastedown; SIGNED on half-title page by author. The memoirs of the leader of the Metropolitan Opera. Stated first edition ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 360 pages 
Price: 335.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bird, Annie Laurie BOISE The Peace Valley
Caldwell Caston Printers, Ltd. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ a bit browned; With author's SIGNED card laid-in ; 8vo; 408 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blaik, Earl 'red' THE RED BLAIK STORY
New Rochelle Arlington House 1974 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Front free endpaper is slightly frayed and has two photos tipped in, with glue stains to reverse. Slight foxing to edges; The story of the noted football coach. SIGNED in the photo section by famous collegiate footballer Glenn Davis. Laid in is a clipping from the New York Times about Blaik shortly after his passing and a printout of Davis' obit on Heisman Trophy stationery. Green boards with blindstamped 'A' publisher logo to front ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 582 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bowman, Heath HOOSIER
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company 1941 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ with very light chipping along edges; # 979 of 1,000 copies, SIGNED by the author on special page ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 360 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bowra, C. M. THE HERITAGE OF SYMBOLISM
London Macmillan 1943 0333082400 / 9780333082409 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Boards, DJ and included letter all with some dampstaining. Endpapers a bit browned. DJ a bit frayed and with spine darkened. Former owner's notes on front endpaper ; Includes handwritten contemporary letter on the stationery of the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, New York. SIGNED by W. S. Maugham ; 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brown, Joe E. YOUR KIDS AND MINE
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1944 Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 192 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brown, Margery A THE SECOND STONE
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 0399203591 / 9780399203596 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
The lightest of shelf wear to DJ; SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Inner city kids try to resist the temptations of the street; 8vo; 124 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burnett, Carol ONE MORE TIME
New York Random House 1986 0394552547 / 9780394552545 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Staining to DJ spine. About a dozen pages have tiny closed tears near foredge, not affecting text. ; SIGNED by the noted television star on half-title page. Author Burnett's life story, part one, up until about 1960, written to and for her daughters. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Burton, Isabel THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN SIR RICHARD F. BURTON [TWO VOLUMES]
London Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1893 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards professionally repaired and with the original outer covering used except around edges ; Three page ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTER by Isabel Burton bound-in, dated 1868. SIGNED I. Burton - Dark blue boards with design of Burton's grave with a dog. Gilt spine lettering. Decorative green endpapers with floral design as well as the original ocre endpapers bound-in. Title pages in black and red lettering. With numerous portraits, illustrations, and maps; 8vo; xxiii, 606;ix, 664 pages 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cagney, James CAGNEY BY CAGNEY
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976 0385045875 / 9780385045872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ darkened. Boards with light rubbing to extremities; SIGNED by Cagney on page facing title page. Cagney signed this book when he was older. Extremely rare! ; 8vo; 202 pages 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Carter, Jimmy SHARING GOOD TIMES
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 0743270339 / 9780743270335 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Nicely SIGNED "Carter" on title page by the former President ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Carter, Jimmy SOURCES OF STRENGH Meditations on Scripture for a Living Faith
New York Random House 1997 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Nicely SIGNED "Carter" on title page by the former President ; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chase, Ilka THE CARTHAGINIAN ROSE
New York Doubleday & Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ with light soiling and several small closed tears; SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; 429 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chatfield-Taylor, H. C. CITIES OF MANY MEN A Wanderer's Memories of London, Paris, New York, and Chicago During Half a Century
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1925 Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Some rubbing to extremities; INSCRIBED by the author; B&W Illustrations; 313 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com