| |
|
|
1 |
Andenaes, Johannes PUNISHMENT AND DETERRENCE Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1974 0-472-08013-x / 9780472080137 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Slight wear & chipping to DJ ; The age-old question: to what extent does the prospect of punishment deter criminal behavior?; 8vo; 189 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Belli, Melvin MELVIN BELLI My Life on Trial New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1976 0-688-03085-8 / 9780688030858 Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Wear & small closed tears to price clipped DJ. Top corner slightly bumped; SIGNED by author to front endpaper; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 351 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Cooke, T. G. THE BLUE BOOK OF CRIME Chicago Institute of Applied Science 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ Wear and spotting to boards. Boards slightly bowed. Binding could be tighter; Discussion of crime prevention techniques through the lens of the Institute of Applied Science courses in same with slips for enrolling tipped in ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 80 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Darrow, Clarence CRIME Its Cause and Treatment New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1925 Hardcover; Fourth Printing Very Good+ Bookplate and previous owner's info to front pastedown. Binding could be a bit tighter. Small bookseller's sticker to rear pastedown; The noted attorney examines the root causes and possible remedies for crime ; 8vo; 292 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Darrow, Clarence FARMINGTON Chicago A. C. Mcclurg & Company 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Binding slightly loose but not bad for its age. Some pages uncut; Darrow's autobiographical novel, a fictionalized account of his boyhood ; 12mo; 277 pages
Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Darrow, Clarence FARMINGTON New York Charles Scribner's Sons 12932 Hardcover Very Good+ Spine faded. Previous owner's info to front pastedown ; Darrow's autobiographical novel, a fictionalized account of his boyhood. Later printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Darrow, Clarence FARMINGTON New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Price clipped DJ sunned & chipped. Previous owner's name to front pastedown ; Darrow's autobiographical novel, a fictionalized account of his boyhood ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Darrow, Clarence THE STORY OF MY LIFE New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket DJ browned and lightly chipped along edges (as usual) as well as with a few closed tears; Clarence Darrow was one of history's most eminent attorneys, arguing such notable cases as the Leopold-Loeb murder case, and the Scopes 'monkey' trial. Learn what shaped his beliefs and his feelings about these and other celebrated cases. - This was his his personal copy with his black leather bookplate with gilt lettering. SIGNED "Clarence Darrow" on half title page with blue ink, now in a sepia tone due to age. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 465 pages
Price:
4750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Darrow, Clarence THE STORY OF MY LIFE New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 Hardcover Very Good+ Wear to extremities. Markings to endpapers; Clarence Darrow was one of history's most eminent attorneys, arguing such notable cases as the Leopold-Loeb murder case, and the Scopes 'monkey' trial. Learn what shaped his beliefs and his feelings about these and other celebrated cases. This edition has a chapter on Darrow's views on the infamous Massie case; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 495 pages
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Dickler, Gerald MAN ON TRIAL Garden City Doubleday & Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Corner bumped. Slight wear to DJ ; Transcript exerpts from some of history's most famous trials; 8vo; 452 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ellroy, James THE BLACK DAHLIA New York Mysterious Press 1987 0-89296-206-2 / 9780892962068 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Light wear to DJ; Based on the infamous LA murder case ; 8vo; 325 pages
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Floherty, John J. OUR FBI Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1951 Hardcover; Eighth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Wear to extremities. Wear to DJ. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper ; While an introduction by FBI chief J. Edgar Hoover lends a certain cache to the book, it also indicates a certain amount of possible editorial approval by the bureau may have been in the offing; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 155 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Forster, Arnold A MEASURE OF FREEDOM Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Open tears & chipping to DJ ; Prejudice in America as reported by the Anti-Defamation League; 8vo; 256 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Fraenkel, Osmond K. THE SACCO-VANZETTI CASE New York Alfred A. Knopf 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Wear to extremities with fraying to spine ends ; Detailed account of the infamous trial with fold-out maps showing relevant locations ; American Trials; 8vo; 550,xv pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Giesler, Jerry THE JERRY GIESLER STORY New York Simon & Schuster 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Shelf wear and small open tears to DJ top & bottom. Binding slightly loose ; As told to Pete Martin, the noted attorney's most famous cases, including defenses of Errol Flynn, Charlie Chaplin, Robert Mitchum, and Clarence Darrow ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 341 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Giesler, Jerry As Told To Martin, Pete THE JERRY GIESLER STORY New York Simon & Schuster 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Wear & chipping to DJ. Ex-lib with tape to DJ flaps and blindstamp to title page. Bookplate to front free endpaper; Some of the significant cases in the career of the noted attorney ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 341 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|