Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Antarctica

Antarctica

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Byrd, Richard Evelyn LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. the Flight to the South Pole
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930 0191010723 / 9780191010729 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Boards with minor wear to extremities. Bookplate. Hinges cracked but holding together. Former owner's name on halftitle page; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 422 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Byrd, Richard Evelyn LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. the Flight to the South Pole
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards with minor rubbing to extremities. Some glue residue on first blank page, hardly noticeable ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 422 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Byrd, Richard Evelyn LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. the Flight to the South Pole
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930 0191010723 / 9780191010729 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bookplate. Halftitle page very lightly dampstained. Hinges a bit weak. Else a NF copy! ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 422 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Byrd, Richard Evelyn LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. the Flight to the South Pole
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930 0191010723 / 9780191010729 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Extremely light foxing to half title page. Hinges a bit weak; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 422 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Campbell, David G. THE CRYSTAL DESERT Summer in Antarctica
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1992 039558969X / 9780395589694 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campbell, David G. THE CRYSTAL DESERT Summer in Antarctica
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1992 039558969X / 9780395589694 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cherry-Garrard, Apsley THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD. ANTARCTIC 1910-1913 [TWO VOLUMES]
London Constable & Company Ltd. 1929 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine a tiny bit sunned. Very light rubbing to extremities. Small stamp on front endpaper ; This is the edition of 1923 with "small corrections and the omission of certain plates". Numerous plates, sketches and fold-outs from participants of the expedition. A very handsome and scarce set ; 8vo; 585 pages 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 France, Anatole PENGUIN ISLAND
London John Lane the Bodley Head 1925 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Pape, Frank C. 
Minute tears to top and bottom spine. Title page and frontispiece detached but present; Black boards with gilt lettering and pictorial design of a sailboat surrounded by ice. Beautiful illustrated endpapers ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 345 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fuchs, Vivian; Hillary, Edmund THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958
Boston Little Brown & Company 1958 0304918504 / 9780304918508 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ a bit browned and with some rubbing to extremities. One small tear on top spine. Very minor fading to boards. Very light foxing to edges. Front hinge weakening; Stated first American edition; Color Photographs; 8vo; 328 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hayward, Walter B. THE LAST CONTINENT OF ADVENTURE A Narrative of Gallant Men & Bold Exploits in Antarctica
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Small spot of glue residue to margin of title page; Index ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 339 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lewis, David; George, Mimi ICEBOUND IN ANTARCTICA
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1988 0393024873 / 9780393024876 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, Richard S. A CONTINENT FOR SCIENCE The Antarctic Adventure
New York Viking Press 1965 067024001X / 9780670240012 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
One 1.5" tear to DJ back and with very minor soiling to DJ. Boards a bit sunned, especially towards edges ; 4to; 300 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mawson, Douglas Sir THE HOME OF THE BLIZZARD [2 VOLUME SET] Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott First US Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
ND. [1915]. 21 color plates, 270 illustrations, 37 illustrations in text and 3 fold out maps. Frontispiece tissue guarded heliographure. Blue cloth with silver lettering on front and spine. Silver illustration on front cover. Bound-in errata sheet at front. Copies in this remarkable condition are rare ; 4to; 349, 338 pages 
Price: 1650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Migot, Andre THIN EDGE OF THE WORLD
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1956 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Small tears and staining to DJ. Price sticker to DJ flap and residue to front free endpaper ; Reflective adventures of a French physician on Kerguelen Island and in the Antarctic; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mountevans, Admiral Lord THE DESOLATE ANTARCTIC
New York Wilfred Funk, Inc. 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Very minor soiling to DJ and with some fraying and small tears to extremities. Wear to boards ; Desolate indeed; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ronne, Finn ANTARCTICA MY DESTINY A Personal History by the Last of the Great Polar Explorers
New York Hastings House 1979 0803804865 / 9780803804869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
INSCRIBED on front free endpaper by Edith M. "Jackie" Ronne, the wife of the author. Introduction by Lowell Thomas ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Scholes, Arthur FOURTEEN MEN The Story of the Antarctic Expedition to Heard Island
New York E. P. Dutton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Wear and small tears to price clipped DJ ; Stated first edition; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Seaver, George EDWARD WILSON OF THE ANTARCTIC Naturalist and Friend
London John Murray 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Open tears and foxing to DJ. Foxing to edges. Previous owner's name in front endpaper; The life story of one of Captain Scott's stalwarts who perished during the arduous return; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 301 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shackleton, Ernest (Sir) SOUTH The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917
New York Macmillan 1920 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Front hinge not tight but holding together. Very light foxing to first few pages, not affecting text or illustrations; 88 b&w illustrations and diagrams. Advance reading copy with hole stamp on title page. Rare; 8vo; 374 pages 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Victor, Paul-Emile POLE NORD
Paris Hachette 1963 2010025148 / 9782010025143 Hardcover Very Good+ 
White boards with minor rubbing; En Français; Color Photographs; Square 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com