Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A great gift idea!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Ansel IN COLOR
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1993 0-8212-1980-4 / 9780821219805 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-lib with inkstamps to endpapers, tape residue to boards and sticker to title page. Sticker residue to rear and markings to top edge; Mouth-watering color images from the master of the landscape ; Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 132 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Addams, Charles BLACK MARIA A New Cartoon Collection
New York Simon & Schuster 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Small open tears to top & bottom of DJ spine. Wear to DJ extremities. DJ price clipped ; Exquisite, one-of-a-kind item. Stated first printing INSCRIBED by Addams with original sketch. Drawing is of wistful looking Wednesday Addams looking into a mirror, which Addams has drawn around the Simon and Schuster colophon. Inscription reads, 'For Helen can this be love ? Chas Addams ' Not only that, but 96 pages of hilarity, starring the macabre family that became the inspiration for the television series. Color cartoons in front and rear endpapers. An absolutely unique item, not available anywhere else, priced to sell at $2000; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous DENEDERLANDSE DES1GNPRIJ2EN3 Catalogus 2005
The Netherlands 2005 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Color Photographs; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous VEZELAY Photographies De Jean Roubier
Paris De L'Academie Francaise 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
B&W Photographs`; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ashton, Dore, Et Al PICASSO AND THE AGE OF IRON
New York Guggenheim Museum 1993 0-89207-103-6 / 9780892071036 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear to DJ ; Picturing 124 reproductions of art works by Pablo Picasso, Julio Gonzalez, Alexander Calder, Alberto Giacometti, and David Smith. With essays regarding the individual artists and sculpture. From an exhibition of March 19-May 16, 1993; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 331 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Attenborough, David THE TRIBAL EYE
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Small tears to DJ; the art of tribal cultures; B&W & Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aubert, Marcel ENCYCLOPEDIE PHOTOGRAPHIQUE DE L'ART The Photographic Encyclopedia of Art
Paris Editions Tel 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Wear to extremities with fraying to spine ends. Sticker removal residue to front endpaper. ; 56 pages of text (in English and French) and 179 plates of only some of the treasures found in the Louvre; B&W Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baal-Teshuva, Jacob CHAGALL: A RETROSPECTIVE
New York Beaux Arts Editions 1995 0-88363-355-8 / 9780883633557 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear to DJ; Profusely illustrated look at Chagall's work ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 374 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Backhouse, Janet THE ILLUMINATED PAGE Ten Centuries of Manuscript Painting in the British Library
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1997 0-8020-4346-1 / 9780802043467 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Some of the most sublime art in the human experience has come in the form of illuminated manuscripts, the main source of information before the advent of printing presses and the like. This book provides a wonderful introduction to the world class collection in the British Library ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baj, Enrico THE GARDEN OF DELIGHTS
Fabbri Settore Cataloghi D'Arte 1991 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Profusely Illustrated with color and B&W photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Baker, Malcolm; Richardson, Brenda A GRAND DESIGN The Art of the Victoria and Albert Museum
New York Harry N. Abrams 1997 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 431 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barskaya, Anna FRENCH PAINTING FROM THE HERMITAGE, LENINGRAD Mid-19th to Early 20th Century
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1987 5-7300-0241-6 / 9785730002418 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear to DJ; Over 350 color plates embiggen the amazing collection of works from French painters at the Hermitage museum in Leningrad, Russia ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bemelmans, Ludwig THE DONKEY INSIDE
New York Viking Press 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Boards a bit darkened and with some fraying to top and bottom spine ; Limited edition # 95 of 175 with additional bound-in original plate to front. Decorative boards in yellow and red and with gilt lettering. With numerous color illustrations by the author. ; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bennett, Wendell C. ANCIENT ART OF THE ANDES
New York The Museum of Modern Art 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Wear with chipping & small open tears to DJ; The ancient civilizations of the Andes produced many stupendous works of art starting around 400 BC; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 187 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bernard, Roger & Renard, Jean-Claude GIEN FAÏENCE
Brussels Societe Nouvelle Des Faienceries De Gien 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows small open tear and wear to extremities. Binding not tight; History of the noted ceramics company; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boswell Jr. , Peyton MODERN AMERICAN PAINTING
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear & fraying to extremities. Top corners slightly bumped. Front hinge started, rear hinge well started; Eighty-nine color illustrations from the contemporary American artists series from Life magazine. with descriptive essays ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brunner, Klaus WO DAS TEAWASSER IM KESSEL SINGT Ein Pinseltagebuch Aus Japan
Zurich Rascher Verlag 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Numerous B&W and color drawings ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 150 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Buckley, Edmund [editor-In-Chief] THE FINE ARTS A University Course in Sculpture, Painting, Architecture, and Decoration
Chicago National Art Society 1907 Paper wraps Very Good- 
Wear to extremities. Small tears to spine cover; Detailed discussion on painting in Europe, mostly France ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Buechner, Thomas S. NORMAN ROCKWELL A Sixty Year Retrospective
New York Harry N. Abrams 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight wear to extremities. Slight browning to boards ; Liberally illustrated look at Rockwell's timeless work, with several fold-outs; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 157 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Burnett, Laurence & Janet THE PICTURE FRAMER'S HANDBOOK The Other Artist
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1973 0-517-501252 / 9780517501252 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Gift inscription in front free endpaper. Price clipped DJ shows light wear and small closed tears. Light staining to title page; Detailed examination on how to create a picture frame, with 64 photos; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 146 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie