| |
|
|
1 |
Adams, Ansel IN COLOR Boston Little, Brown & Company 1993 0-8212-1980-4 / 9780821219805 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Ex-lib with inkstamps to endpapers, tape residue to boards and sticker to title page. Sticker residue to rear and markings to top edge; Mouth-watering color images from the master of the landscape ; Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 132 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Addams, Charles BLACK MARIA A New Cartoon Collection New York Simon & Schuster 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Small open tears to top & bottom of DJ spine. Wear to DJ extremities. DJ price clipped ; Exquisite, one-of-a-kind item. Stated first printing INSCRIBED by Addams with original sketch. Drawing is of wistful looking Wednesday Addams looking into a mirror, which Addams has drawn around the Simon and Schuster colophon. Inscription reads, 'For Helen can this be love ? Chas Addams ' Not only that, but 96 pages of hilarity, starring the macabre family that became the inspiration for the television series. Color cartoons in front and rear endpapers. An absolutely unique item, not available anywhere else, priced to sell at $2000; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages
Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Ashton, Dore, Et Al PICASSO AND THE AGE OF IRON New York Guggenheim Museum 1993 0-89207-103-6 / 9780892071036 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Slight wear to DJ ; Picturing 124 reproductions of art works by Pablo Picasso, Julio Gonzalez, Alexander Calder, Alberto Giacometti, and David Smith. With essays regarding the individual artists and sculpture. From an exhibition of March 19-May 16, 1993; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 331 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Backhouse, Janet THE ILLUMINATED PAGE Ten Centuries of Manuscript Painting in the British Library Toronto University of Toronto Press 1997 0-8020-4346-1 / 9780802043467 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Some of the most sublime art in the human experience has come in the form of illuminated manuscripts, the main source of information before the advent of printing presses and the like. This book provides a wonderful introduction to the world class collection in the British Library ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig THE DONKEY INSIDE New York Viking Press 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Boards a bit darkened and with some fraying to top and bottom spine ; Limited edition # 95 of 175 with additional bound-in original plate to front. Decorative boards in yellow and red and with gilt lettering. With numerous color illustrations by the author. ; 8vo; 224 pages
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bennett, Wendell C. ANCIENT ART OF THE ANDES New York The Museum of Modern Art 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Wear with chipping & small open tears to DJ; The ancient civilizations of the Andes produced many stupendous works of art starting around 400 BC; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 187 pages
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bernard, Roger & Renard, Jean-Claude GIEN FAÏENCE Brussels Societe Nouvelle Des Faienceries De Gien 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows small open tear and wear to extremities. Binding not tight; History of the noted ceramics company; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Boswell Jr. , Peyton MODERN AMERICAN PAINTING New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ Wear & fraying to extremities. Top corners slightly bumped. Front hinge started, rear hinge well started; Eighty-nine color illustrations from the contemporary American artists series from Life magazine. with descriptive essays ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Burnett, Laurence & Janet THE PICTURE FRAMER'S HANDBOOK The Other Artist New York Clarkson N. Potter 1973 0-517-501252 / 9780517501252 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Gift inscription in front free endpaper. Price clipped DJ shows light wear and small closed tears. Light staining to title page; Detailed examination on how to create a picture frame, with 64 photos; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 146 pages
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|