Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Africa

Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alland, Jr. , Alexander WHEN THE SPIDER DANCED Notes from an African Village
New York Doubleday 1975 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tape to DJ spine. Markings to top edge; More personalized than usual, this account of life of a white man in an African village revolves around the socialization of the culture, particularly dancing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 227 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alldridge, T J THE SHERBRO AND ITS HINTERLAND
London Macmillan 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Previous owner's name in ffep. Organization stamp in front endpaper and title page. Binding not tight; Numerous b&w photos illustrate this account of the author's sojourn in Sierra Leone. Map in rear pocket ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 356 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Phillip M; & Segal, Aaron THE TRAVELER'S AFRICA
New York Hopkinson and Blake 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Closed tears to DJ. Binding slightly loose; Review copy with publisher's note and review from Publisher's Weekly laid in. A chapter on all the then -current countries on the continent, reviewing modes of travel, currency, sights to see, political atmosphere, etc; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 972 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ansorje, W J BAJO EL SOL AMERICANO Description De Las Razas Indigenas De Uganda Aventuras De Caza Y Otras Observaciones
Madrid Espasa-Calpe, S A 1934 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight sunning to spine; In Spanish. An overview of the indigenous peoples of Uganda and Southern Africa. Ornate gilt lettering on spine, with gilt deptiction of sailing ship ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anthony, John TUNISIA A Personal View of a Timeless Land
New York Charles Scribner 1961 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight chipping to DJ with very small open tears. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Notes in rear; Color frontispiece and B&W photos and illustrations (by the author) enhance this overview of Tunisia, from ancient times to the French occupation to independence, with a personal perspective, as the author met his wife there ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 221 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Awret, Irene DAYS OF HONEY The Tunisian Boyhood of Rafael Uzan
New York Schocken Books 1984 0805239235 / 9780805239232 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
INSCRIBED by the author; Drawings; 8vo; 245 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baedeker, Karl EGYPT AND THE SUDAN Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Seventh Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Minor rubbing to extremities. Front endpaper stamped; 22 [fold out color] maps, 85 plans, and 55 vignettes; 12mo; 458 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Batson, Alfred AFRICAN INTRIGUE
New York Garden City 1933 Hardcover Very Good 
Binding not tight; A top secret expedition for the German secret service, shortly before World War One. Maps in endpapers. Black boards with stark illustration of African national ; 8vo; 307 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bertarelli, L. V. POSSEDIMENTI E COLONIE Isole Egee, Tripolitania, Cirenaica, Eritrea, Somalia
Milano Touring Club Italiano 1929 Hardcover Near Fine 
Gilt lettering a bit faded; Numerous fold-out maps in color ; Guida D'Italia Del Touring Club Italiano; 16mo; 852 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Birkby, Carel NATIVE LIFE IN SOUTH AFRICA
Pretoria South African Tourist Corporation Booklet Very Good+ 
Minor shelf wear to cover ; Condensed view of customs of native peoples of South Africa. Undated, circa 50's ; Color Illustrations; Square 12mo; 48 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bowles, Paul YALLAH
New York McDowell, Obolensky 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Wear to DJ edges with small closed tear; 83 pages of photos of the peoples of Northwestern Africa. Text by Paul Bowles ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 17,83 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Briggs, Lloyd Cabot TRIBES OF THE SAHARA
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1960 0674908708 / 9780674908703 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ a bit darkened ; Numerous b&w photographs ; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Broadley, A M TUNIS PAST AND PRESENT [TWO VOLUMES] The Last Punic War
London William Blackwood and Sons 1882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Library bookplate in front endpaper of both volumes. Binding in good shape, especially for its age ; Green boards with line drawing of a mosque. Volume one has color fold-out map of Tunis in back, Volume two has fold-out map of Kairwan. Both volumes contain black & white illustrations and tissue protected frontispieces, and appendices relating in detail the British perspective regarding the French invasion and occupation of Tunis ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 356, 398 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brown, A Samler, & Brown, G Gordon THE SOUTH AND EAST AFRICAN YEAR BOOK AND GUIDE
London Sampson Low 1924 34th Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Two tiny open tears to first two pages of advertising. ; Twenty-three pages of advertising, fifty-one page index, 919 pages of text enliven this tome on colonial Africa. Sixty-four pages of ahead of their time color maps, including steamship lines, detail of Cape Town, climate of the region, etc. 115 more pages of advertising in the rear ; 16mo; li, 919 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bryce, James, Et Al BRITON AND BOER Both Sides of the South African Question
New York Harper & Brothers 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
Front hinge well started. Binding not tight. Fold-out map missing. ; Discussion of the future of South Africa from the British side and the Boer side. The native population was not consulted. ; 12mo; 251 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bryk, Felix VOODOO-EROS Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines
New York Private Printing 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Occasional foxing. Inkstamp of previous owner's address in both endpapers; Numerous illustrations, some rather graphic, and frank discussions of every aspect of sexuality amongst aborigines including inequalities of gender, female circumcision, age-related issues, homosexuality, and more ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 251 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burton, A R E CAPE COLONY TO-DAY
Cape Town Townshend, Taylor, & Snashall 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
Rubbing to extremities. Shelfwear to boards. Binding slightly weak in front portion of book ; Still under British rule, South Africa as of 1907 is examined here. Numerous statistics, photos, and maps ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 316 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Burton, Richard F. A MISSION TO GELELE, KING OF DAHOME With Notices of the so Called "Amazons", the Grand Customs, the Yearly Customs, the Human Sacrifices, the Present State of the Slave Trade and the Negro's Place in Nature
London Tinsley Brothers 1864 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards with minor rubbing to extremities. Spine sunned and with minute tears to spine heels. Front hinges not tight ; Sir James Hogg's copy with his SIGNATURE on each front endpaper. Dark red boards with two blindstamped lines along edges and gilt picture of an Amazon. Gilt spine lettering ; 8vo; xvii, 386; 412 pages 
Price: 7500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burton, Richard F. Sir WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA FROM LIVERPOOL TO FERNANDO PO [TWO VOLUMES]
London Tinsley Brothers 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Boards with minor rubbing to extremities and with minute tears to spine ends. Hinges started ; Original dark red-brown cloth boards. Scarce; 12mo; 303, 295 pages 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Campbell, Alexander THE HEART OF AFRICA
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Small open tears to DJ; Author Campbell, a twenty-year resident of Africa, draws on his past experiences and new travels and interviews to form a complete picture of 'the continent in turmoil'; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 487,vii pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com