Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A great gift idea!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
 
 

Biography

Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, James Truslow THE ADAMS FAMILY
Boston Little Brown & Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Binding could be tighter. Bookseller's sticker to rear endpaper ; No, not the television Addams family, the political one. Divided into four generations from John Adams on down ; 8vo; 364 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Russell B. KING C. GILLETTE The Man and His Wonderful Shaving Device
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
White DJ a bit tanned, lightly rubbed, and price clipped; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 311 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Addams, Jane A CENTENNIAL READER
New York The MacMillan Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping with small tears & dampstaining to DJ. Browning to endpapers; The pioneering social worker shares views on many issues ; 8vo; 330 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alsop, Joseph FDR A Centenary Remembrance
New York The Viking Press 1982 0-670-30454-9 / 9780670304547 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Chipping & open tears to DJ. Browning to endpapers; Lavishly illustrated look at the life & presidency of FDR, on the occasion of the hundredth anniversary of his birth; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Angelou, Maya SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTIN' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS
New York Random House 1976 0-394-40545-5 / 9780394405452 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight wear to price clipped DJ; INSCRIBED (Joy! ) on front free endpaper of the third volume of the author's life story; 8vo; 269 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armstrong, Margaret TRELAWNY
New York MacMillan 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Wear & chipping & small open tears to DJ; The life of the noted adventurer, who, whilst sailing the Indian Ocean, battled pirates, captured a town in Madagascar, rescued the daughter of a sheik, married her, lost her to a nefarious poisoning scheme, met the authors Shelly and Byron, visited America where he 'bought' a slave in order to free him, and that's just Chapter One! ; 8vo; 379 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Austin, George Lowell THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WENDELL PHILLIPS
Boston B. B. Russell & Company 1884 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Title page slightly loose ; Biography of the noted abolitionist ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bagnold, Enid ENID BAGNOLD'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Heinemann 1969 0434043036 / 9780434043033 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Binding slightly loose; The noted playwright's story, in her own words; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 293 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Baird, Mary B. THE MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM JENNINGS BRYAN
Chicago The John C. Winston Co. 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Upper corner near spine slightly bumped, as is lower rear corner. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper ; The life of the three-time Presidential nominee ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 560 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barbou, M. Alfred LIFE OF VICTOR HUGO
Boston Dana Estes & Company N.D. Hardcover Very Good- 
Spine label browned and a bit chipped. Minor rubbing to boards. Front hinge started; A very handsome copy with frontispiece and one photographure; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 447 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Behrman, S. N. THE WORCESTER ACCOUNT
New York Random House 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Wear & small open tears to DJ; Account of author's boyhood in Worcester, Mass. ; 8vo; 239 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berle, Milton & Frankel, Haskel MILTON BERLE An Autobiography
New York Delacorte Press 1974 0-440-05609-8 / 9780440056096 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light wear and browning to DJ; Candid life story of the comic. Stated first printing; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 337 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Birrell, Augustine FREDERICK LOCKER-LAMPSON A Character Sketch with a Small Selection from Letters Addressed to Him and Bibliographical Notes on a Few of the Books Formerly in the Rowfant Library
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Nice contemporary bookplate; Scarce. With etched frontispiece ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 206 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bode, Carl MENCKEN
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping & small open tears to price clipped DJ ; From boyhood in Baltimore to the Scopes trial to the founding of the American Mercury, if there was a great literary moment, Henry Louis Mencken was involved; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 452 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bogan, Louise A FINAL ANTIDOTE From the Journals of Louise Bogan
Omaha Cummington Press 1991 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Page with etching a bit creased ; Limited edition # 220/220. Etching by Priscilla Steele; 8vo; 56 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Borland, Hal HIGH, WIDE AND LONESOME
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight chipping to DJ; INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper ; 8vo; 251 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bradley, Bill TIME PRESENT, TIME PAST
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0-679-44488-2 / 9780679444886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
INSCRIBED by the basketball star and presidential candidate to the title page; 8vo; 442 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brockett, L. P. MEN OF OUR DAY Or, Biographical Sketches of Patriots, Etc.
Philadelphia Zeigler, Mccurdy & Co. 1868 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Some wear to extremities, but quite nice shape for its age ; 8vo; 653 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Broun, Heywood; Leech, Margaret ANTHONY COMSTOCK Roundsman of the Lord
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Gilt spine lettering a bit faded; 1; 285 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bruccoli, Matthew J. THE FORTUNES OF MITCHELL KENNERLEY, BOOKMAN
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Remainder mark; 8vo; 337 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie