Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A great gift idea!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
 
 

India

India

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adamson, Hilary & Shaw, Isobel A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO PAKISTAN
Islamabad Pangraphics Limited 1981 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Wear & open tears to DJ. Binding not tight. Previous owner's inkstamps to front endpaper and title page ; Numerous maps illustrate the area under discussion ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 364 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andrews, C. F. MAHATMA GANDHI AT WORK His Own Story Continued
New York Macmillan Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good- 
Tiny tear to top spine. Front hinge started. Endpapers a bit browned; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 407 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous GUIDE TO AJANTA FRESCOES
Hyderabad-deccan Archaeological Department H. E. H. the Nizam's Government 1935 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Very mild soiling and rubbing to browned boards ; 11 tissue guarded plates ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 40 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous MARG. VOLUME XVI, MARCH 1963, NUMBER 2
Bombay Marg Publications 1963 Hardcover Very Good- 
Tipped-in cover illustration partly missing. Some soiling to yellow covers and with some minor fraying. Outer bottom spine cover missing; Bound volume. Including supplement. With tipped in color illustrations and numerous b&w illustrations. Theme of this issue: Deccani Kalams; 4to; 64, xii pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anonymous PHRASE BOOK FOR TOURISTS
New Delhi Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation 1981 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities; Useful phrases in English, French, German, and Hindi; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bahadur, Khan & Latif, Syad Muhammad LAHORE Its History, Architectural Remains and Antiquities
Lahore Sang-E-Meel Publications 2005 969-35-0518-2 / 9789693505184 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good+ 
Facsimile of the 1892 edition; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 426,xii pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bowles, Chester AMBASSADOR'S REPORT A Remarkably Human and Hard-Headed Account of a Successful Mission Involving Not Only the Problems of India, but all Asia
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Inscribed by author. Maps of Asia on front and back of book; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 413 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowles, Cynthia AT HOME IN INDIA
New York Harcourt Brace 1956 Hardcover Very Good 
DJ flap pasted to fep ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 180 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bruce, Richard Isaac THE FORWARD POLICY AND ITS RESULTS Thirty-Five Years Work Amongst the Tribes on Our North-Western Frontier of India
London Longmans, Green & Company 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor rubbing to extremities. Front free endpaper with small chips - detached but present. Hinges weak; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 382 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burton, Richard F. SCINDE; OR, THE UNHAPPY VALLEY [TWO VOLUMES]
London Richard Bentley 1851 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Very light foxing to first few pages vol. 1; This is Burtons' first book written while on active duty in modern-day India and Pakistan. Rebound in blue leather boards with gilt spine lettering and three raised bands. Marbled endpapers. ; 12mo; 297, 309 pages 
Price: 4000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burton, Richard F. VIKRAM AND THE VAMPIRE OR TALES OF HINDU DEVILRY
London Longmans, Green & Company 1870 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light rubbing to extremities. Top spine with light fraying. Small label on title page. Frong hinge weak; With 33 illustrations by Ernest Griset. Ex-lib with minimal markings. 1/2 brown leather boards. Pasted-in "frontispiece" on endpapers; 12mo; xxiv, 319 pages 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Butler, Rev. William THE LAND OF THE VEDA Being Personal Reminiscences of India
New York Carlton & Lanahan 1872 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Binding loose in spots. Bookplate to front pastedown ; The reverend spent fifteen years in India, and has a rather low opinion of the faiths of the East. Top edge gilt; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 550 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Butler, William THE LAND OF THE VEDA
New York Hunt & Eaton 1895 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to extremities. Small open tear & previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper; A Reverend's look at India; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 575 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Butler, William THE LAND OF THE VEDA Being Personal Reminiscences of India; its People, Castes, Thugs, and Fakirs...
New York Nelson & Phillips 1873 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor rubbing to extremes ; Blue boards with gilt lettering and gilt decoration. Minor foxing to first and last pages ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 557 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caird, James INDIA: THE LAND AND THE PEOPLE
London Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1883 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor rubbing to boards and some rubbing to top and bottom spine. Edges a bit darkening. Previous owner's name to fep. Front map with very light foxing and a bit torn; 8vo; 216 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cave, Henry W. GOLDEN TIPS A Description of Ceylon and its Great Tea Industry
London Samson Low, Marston and Company 1900 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
The most beautiful book on this country! Decorative boards with blindstamped pattern of gilt decoration with off-white cloth background. All edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. To find a nicer copy is impossible! ; 8vo; 474 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cave, Henry W. THE RUINED CITIES OF CEYLON
London Sampson Low 1900 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards with very light rubbing to extremities. New endpapers and spine and professionally repaired hinges. A very handsome, clean and tight copy; Rare. Top edge gilt. B&w illustrations from photographs in sepia tone ; 8vo; 165, 6 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chambers, James THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN The Mongol Invasion of Europe
New York Atheneum 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
One of the most momentous military operations the world has ever known, discussed in readable detail here; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cook, Thomas INDIA, BURMA, AND CEYLON Information for Travellers and Residents
London Thos. Cook & Son, Ltd 1923 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight wear to extremities. Slight fraying to spine ends; Four folding maps. Many pages of quaint period ads; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cook, Thomas & Son INDIA, BURMA, AND CEYLON Information for Travellers and Residents
London Thomas Cook and Son 1911 Softcover Very Good+ 
Sticker to front cover. Wear to covers. Scraping as from sticker removal inside front cover. Fraying to spine ends. Binding not tight ; With four fold-out maps; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie