Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Animals

Animals

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alexander, W. B. BIRDS OF THE OCEAN A Handbook for Voyagers
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Inkstamp to front free endpaper. Bookplate to next blank page ; These are the sort of birds one might come across on a long ocean voyage; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 428 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barbour, Thomas NATURALIST AT LARGE
Boston Little Brown & Company 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barbour, Thomas NATURALIST AT LARGE
Boston Little Brown & Company 1943 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
An Atlantic Monthly Press Club; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baynes, Ernest Harold ANIMAL HEROES OF THE GREAT WAR
Cornwall Press 1926 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Some lines of text underlined. Slight rubbing to top of spine; Numerous beautiful B&W illustrations; 8vo; 307 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beebe, C. William THE LOG OF THE SUN A Chronicle Nature's Year
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Open tears to DJ ; Signed by author ; 8vo; 321 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Beebe, William EDGE OF THE JUNGLE
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1921 Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Beebe, William EDGE OF THE JUNGLE
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1927 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ browned and lightly chipped on spine ends ; 8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beebe, William JUNGLE DAYS
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1923 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 201 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beebe, William PHEASANT JUNGLES
New York G. P. Putnam & Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Gilt spine lettering a bit faded and with light rubbing to spine ends. Gilt front decoration lightly faded. Previous owner's notes on front free endpaper ; The author, Director of Tropical Reasearch of the New York Zoological Society, spent 17 months in the far east before he published this book. Some of the chapters previously appeared in "The Atlantic" and "Harper's Magazine" but all have been rewritten ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 248 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Beebe, William PHEASANTS [TWO VOLUME SET] Their Lives and Homes
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Gilt spine lettering a bit faded; Green decorative boards with round gilt pictorial decoration and gilt lettering. 64 plates, some in bold color and others from b&w photographs. Very attractive set with top edge gilt; 8vo; 257, 309 pages 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beebe, William THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Gilt spine letterin a bit faded. Former owner's name on first blank page ; Endpapers with color design of fish. With 77 illustrations from colored plates, photographs and maps. Published under the Auspices of the Zoological Society; 8vo; 439 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Beebe, William THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1926 Hardcover Very Good- 
Gilt spine lettering faded and with spine ends lightly frayed; Endpapers with color design of fish. With 77 illustrations from colored plates, photographs and maps. Published under the Auspices of the Zoological Society; 8vo; 439 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bonhote, J. Lewis BIRDS OF BRITAIN
London A & C Black 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Occasional foxing. Small tear to top spine; 82 color illustrations ; 8vo; 405 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Boulenger, E. G. ANIMALS IN THE WILD AND IN CAPTIVITY
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
Light rubbing to spine ends. Binding not tight; Numerous beautiful photographures; 8vo; 224 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Boulenger, E. G. ; Donisthorpe, Horace (Et Al) WILD LIFE The World Over
New York Wise & Co. Inc. 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ with very light rubbing to extremities ; Profusely illustrated. "Comprising twenty-seven chapters written by nine distinguished world-traveled specialists"; 8vo; 624 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Campbell, Judith THE WORLD OF PONIES
New York Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. 1970 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Durrell, Gerald THE WHISPERING LAND
London Hupert Hart-Davis 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph Thompson 
Wear & small closed tears to DJ; Numerous anthropomorphic animals enliven this tale; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 235 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ellis, Richard SINGING WHALES AND FLYING SQUID The Discovery of Marine Life
Guilford Lyons Press 2005 1-59228-842-1 / 9781592288427 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
INSCRIBED by the author; 8vo; 269 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Federal Writers' Project AMERICAN WILD LIFE ILLUSTRATED
New York Wm. H. Wise & Company 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Decorative boards with embossed picotrial design of a bull. Profusely illustrated ; 8vo; 749 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Federal Writers' Project AMERICAN WILD LIFE ILLUSTRATED
New York Wm. H. Wise & Company 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Green boards (without decoration). Spine sunned and with light fraying to spine ends; 8vo; 749 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com