Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A great gift idea!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
 
 

Spain

Spain

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andersen, Hans Christian IN SPAIN
London Richard Bentley 1864 Hardcover Very Good- 
Front board detached but present. Sticker to rear endpaper that says 'The White House.' Could it be THE White House? ; Translated by Mrs. Busby; 8vo; 306 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aurousseau, Marcel BEYOND THE PYRENEES
New York Alfred H. King 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
Rubbing to extremities. Binding slightly loose; How'd you like to walk from Paris to Madrid? The author and a friend did so, and recounted their adventures in this volume, a sequel of sorts to the same author's Highway into Spain. Nifty quasi-Egyptian motif in endpapers ; 8vo; 402 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Author Of "vathek" [Beckford] RECOLLECTIONS OF AN EXCURSION TO THE MONASTERIES OF ALCOBACA AND BATALHA
London Richard Bentley 1853 Hardcover Very Good- 
Several small chips to covers. Hinges and spine professionally repaired. Former owner's name on front endpaper. ; Gilt spine lettering; 8vo; xi, 228 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baedeker, Karl SPANIEN UND PORTUGAL Handbuch Für Reisende
Leipzig Verlag Von Karl Baedeker 1912 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A very handsome and tight copy ; Mit 20 Karten, 44 Plänen und 16 Grundrissen; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 573 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brander, Bruce CANARY ISLANDS
New York Doubleday 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight browning to flaps of DJ; 30 Color plates of incomparable scenic beauty; Color Photographs; 16mo; 613 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burckhardt, Titus MOORISH CULTURE IN SPAIN
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1972 0-04-946008-0 / 9780049460089 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Wear & chipping to DJ with tape repair. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper; Various kinds of illustrations enliven this look of the eight hundred years of Muslim dominance in southern Spain, from the invasion of the peninsula in 711 until the renaissance in the 16th century ; Illustrated; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 219 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cable, Mary EL ESCORIAL
New York Newsweek 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Wear and apparent sticker residue to DJ; The story of the grand palace built in Spain by King Philip II ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 172 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cox-Mccormack, Nancy PLEASANT DAYS IN SPAIN
New York J H Sears & Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Wear to extremities. Previous owner's initials, in ink, and date on first blank page ; A collected series of letters from the author, while in Spain, to various friends all in one handy volume ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cox-Mccormack, Nancy PLEASANT DAYS IN SPAIN
New York J H Sears & Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Rubbing to extremities. Binding not tight; Leisurely trip through Spain as recounted in letters to stateside friends; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 De Amicis, Edmondo SPAIN AND THE SPANIARDS
New York Putnam 1881 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very minor rubbing to extremities. Bookplate in fep. Edges slightly browned; Blue boards with gilt scene of a Spanish port on front. Frontispiece tissue protected. Lovely copy, entertaining story of an Italian gentleman touring Spain; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 438 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 De Amicis, Edmondo SPAIN AND THE SPANIARDS
New York Putnam 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
Very minor rubbing to extremities. Previous owner's name in first blank page. Binding not tight; Blue boards with gilt scene of a Spanish port on front. Frontispiece tissue protected. Entertaining story of an Italian gentleman touring Spain; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 438 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 De Amicis, Edmondo SPAIN AND THE SPANIARDS
New York Putnam 1881 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light rubbing to extremities. Front hinge started. Previous owner's name first blank page; Blue boards with gilt design. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece tissue protected. Entertaining story of an Italian gentleman touring Spain; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 438 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Du Cane, Florence THE CANARY ISLANDS
London A & C Black 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Binding slightly loose in places. ; Top edge gilt. Fold-out map ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Du Cane, Florence THE CANARY ISLANDS
London A & C Black 1911 Hardcover Near Fine 
Extremely light foxing to endpapers ; 16 plates from watercolors; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 172 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dumas, Alexandre ADVENTURES IN SPAIN
Philadelphia Chilton 1959 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Very slight chipping to DJ. Binding not tight; Noted author Dumas was enlisted by his publisher to visit Spain to publish his impressions, in 1846; 8vo; 235 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dumas, Alexandre ADVENTURES IN SPAIN
Philadelphia Chilton 1959 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Wear and chipping to price-clipped DJ with one small open tear. Binding not tight; Noted author Dumas was enlisted by his publisher to visit Spain to publish his impressions, in 1846; 8vo; 235 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Duryea, Nina Larrey MALLORCA THE MAGNIFICENT
New York The Century Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Binding not tight; Dark green boards with full cover picture of a bridge leading, presumably, to Mallorca. After reading 'Mallorca the Magnificent, ' I have concluded that it is, in fact, magnificent, and therefore I am going. Good-bye; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Duryea, Nina Larrey MALLORCA THE MAGNIFICENT
New York The Century Co. 1927 Hardcover Very Good- 
Wear to extremities. Previous owner's name in front free endpaper. Binding not tight and cracked in places ; Dark green boards with full cover picture of a bridge leading, presumably, to Mallorca; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Enright, M. C. A DAY IN TOLEDO
Madrid Heliotipia Artistica Espanola 1955 Third Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities and spine; According to this guide, Toledo is the most beautiful city in Spain. Folding map in rear pocket; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 151 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ferrer, J. Costa GRAPHIC GUIDE OF MAJORCA
Mallorca Galerias Costa N.D. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities; 400 sepia pictures. No date, circa 1920; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie