Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Americana

Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, James Truslow THE EPIC OF AMERICA
Boston Little Brown & Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
; History of America in one handy volume, from the perspective of 1931, slightly jingoistic but honest even so, especially about the Depression-era economic system ; 8vo; 433 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous ZANESVILLE AND 36 OTHER AMERICAN COMMUNITIES A Study of Markets and of the Telephone As a Market Index
New York Literary Digest 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo; 188 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Asbury, Herbert SUCKER'S PROGRESS An Informal History of Gambling in America from the Colonies to Canfield
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Several small open tears to DJ. Corners lightly bumped ; 8vo; 493 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asbury, Herbert THE GREAT ILLUSION An Informal History of Prohibition
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
White DJ a bit darkened (as usual) and price clipped; 8vo; 344 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barnes Jr. , Clare JOHN F. KENNEDY--SCRIMSHAW COLLECTOR
Boston Little Brown & Company 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Small open tears to DJ. DJ protective covering wearing off ; The scrimshaw collection of the late President ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 129 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Beebe, Lucius THE BIG SPENDERS
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Wear to DJ extremities; People really knew how to live it up in the good old days; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 404 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bennett, Ross, Et Al VISITING OUR PAST America's Historylands
Washington National Geographic Society 1986 0-87044-646-0 / 9780870446467 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Shelf wear to DJ; Showcase of the historical attractions of America, copiously illustrated with voluminous text. Revised edition stated print run of 260,000 ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Biddle, Nicholas [editor] HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS & CLARKE [THREE VOLUMES]
New York Allerton Book Co. 1922 Hardcover Good+ 
For all three volumes: Hinges well started. Ex-library copies with card pocket to rear. Previous owners writing to front free endpaper. Wear to spines with small pieces missing. Volume one first four pages of preface along with title page missing. Some pages detached but present. Volume three fold out map inexpertly tape repaired detached but present ; In Stephen Ambrose's apt phrase, Lewis and Clark (e) explored the newly expanded United States with 'undaunted courage. ' Get the facts right from the source in this reprint of the 1814 edition of the journey; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 416,410,382 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Birmingham, Stephen REAL LACE America's Irish Rich
New York Harper 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Binding slightly loose in places. Minor rubbing to DJ; Social and political history of the upper crust Irish, including sections on the Buckleys and the Kennedys ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 322 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Black, William Harman THE REAL UNITED STATES AND CANADA
New York The Association for New York 1915 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Some browning to edges. Binding slightly loose in front; Blue boards with gilt title and representation of the globe. Numerous fold-out maps. Several pages of contemporary advertising; 16mo; 343 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brown, Ralph H. MIRROR FOR AMERICANS Likeness of the Eastern Seaboard 1810
New York American Geographical Society 1943 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards a bit darkened ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Clare, Israel Smith THE CENTENNIAL UNIVERSAL HISTORY A Clear and Concise History of all Nations, with a Full History of the United States, to the Close of the First 100 Years of Our National Independence
Philadelphia J. C. Mccurdy & Co 1876 Hardcover Very Good 
Front gutter loose. Binding loose in front. Wear & fraying to extremities ; Inclusive history of the world, starting with creationist theory and finishing with the stolen US election of 1876. Profusely illustrated and quite detailed ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 626,13 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Comfort, William Wistar WILLIAM PENN 1644-1718. a Tercentenary Estimate
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ lightly rubbed and a bit yellowed. Small stamp in front; 8vo; 185 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cox, James MY NATIVE LAND The United States: its Wonders, its Beauties, and its People, with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches, Folk Lore, Traditions, Legends and History, for the Amusement of the Old and the Instruction of the Young
Philadelphia Blair Publishing Company 1903 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Binding not tight ; Descriptive passages regarding various events and places in American history and geography. Twenty-first century readers may be shocked by the chapter entitled, 'the Heathen Chinee. ' ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 400 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cox, James MY NATIVE LAND The United States: its Wonders, its Beauties, and its People, with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches, Folk Lore, Traditions, Legends and History, for the Amusement of the Old and the Instruction of the Young
Philadelphia Blair Publishing Company 1903 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Binding not tight; Chapters on various bits of Americana including the Salem witch trials, National Parks, Communists, Cowboys and Indians, etc. Sensitve people watch out for the chapter entitled, 'The Heathen Chinee. ' ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 400 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Da Costa, Beverley AN AMERICAN HERITAGE GUIDE TO HISTORIC HOUSES OF AMERICA
New York American Heritage Publishing Co 1971 0700113622 / 9780700113620 Softcover Fine 
Comprehensive listing of historic dwellings in all 50 states ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 320 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De Tocqueville, Alexis DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA In Relation to Political Institutions
New York J. & H. G. Langley 1845 40th Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Boards rubbed. Spine label partly gone. Some fraying to spine ends. Bookplate. First and last few pages a bit browned. Otherwise internally NF with binding tight; Full contemporary leather boards ; 8vo; 460 pages 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Desmond, Alice Curtis ALEXANDER HAMILTON'S WIFE A Romance of the Hudson
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ yellowed and with small chips to spine ends ; Review copy with publisher's note tipped in on front free endpaper ; Video Tape; 8vo; 273 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dyer, Walter A. EARLY AMERICAN CRAFTSMEN
New York Century Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Decorative green boards with light rubbing to extremities. Former owner's writing to front free endpaper ; 8vo; 387 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Eggleston, Edward THE BEGINNERS OF A NATION A History of the Source and Rise of the Earliest English Settlements in America with Special Reference to the Life and Character of the People
New York D. Appleton and Company 1897 Hardcover Very Good 
Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 377 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com