|
|
|
1 |
GUIDE ON ST. PETERSBURG IN CYRILLIC Odessa 1903 Hardcover Very Good+ Spine with light waterstains, practically undetectable. Hinge a bit loose but holding together on pp XXXII. Most likely new endpapers; A "Baedeker look alike" with numerous ads in front and back section; 12mo; 288, xlviii pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbott, Jacob A SUMMER IN SCOTLAND New York Harper & Brothers 1848 B00087Y1BY First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Spine sunned and with some small tears to top and bottom. Very light fading to covers. Bookplate. Front hinge weakening. Light foxing ; 12mo; 331 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN SWITZERLAND Boston Taggard And Thompson 1864 B00088N4RK Hardcover Good Binding broken; The further adventures of the irrepressible Rollo, road-tripping around Europe with the estimable Mr. George, intended for young people; Rollo's Tour in Europe; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 221 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abbott, John S. C. THE HISTORY OF PRUSSIA New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1882 B00085I6ZS Hardcover Very Good Minimal wear to extremities. Bookplate. Binding tight; In original deorative green, silver and black cloth. Black ornate frame on front board with "The Continental Monarchies" stamped on front board. Ornate design on spine and gilt with black-stamped "Prussia" on spine ; 8vo; 396 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, James Truslow THE EPIC OF AMERICA Boston Little Brown & Company 1931 B000O9GECA First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ ; History of America in one handy volume, from the perspective of 1931, slightly jingoistic but honest even so, especially about the Depression-era economic system ; 8vo; 433 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Joey ON THE ROAD FOR UNCLE SAM New York Bernard Geis Associates 1963 B000GLEQVM Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ Dampstaining to boards and slightly on the inside ; At the behest of the federal government, comedian Adams goes to various spots around the world with an entertainment troupe. Color maps in endpapers; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo; 311 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Phoebe-Lou A ROUGH MAP OF GREECE Boston Little Brown & Company 1964 B0007DVCT8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Wrinkling and shelf wear to DJ; Map in endpaper, by author. Explorations of Greece originally published in the Atlantic Monthly; 8vo; 177 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Richard SHARDIK New York Simon & Schuster 1974 B000NUN2F2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Boards with small soiling spot; Wonderful endpapers in color depicting "The Belkan Empire"; 8vo; 529 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Addams, Chas BLACK MARIA A New Cartoon Collection New York Simon & Schuster 1960 B000HSOMNG First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Small open tears to top & bottom of DJ spine. Wear to DJ extremities. DJ price clipped ; Exquisite, one-of-a-kind item. Stated first printing INSCRIBED by Addams with original sketch. Drawing is of wistful looking Wednesday Addams looking into a mirror, which Addams has drawn around the Simon and Schuster colophon. Inscription reads, 'For Helen can this be love ? Chas Addams ' Not only that, but 96 pages of hilarity, starring the macabre family that became the inspiration for the television series. Color cartoons in front and rear endpapers. An absolutely unique item, not available anywhere else, priced to sell at $2000; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Aeschylus; Sophocles; & Euripides NINE GREEK DRAMAS Danbury Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1982 B000J1X4MG Hardcover Near Fine The best of the Greek dramatists, who built the foundation for modern theater, in this exquisitely presented volume. All edges gilt. Old-fashione d banded spine ; The Harvard Classics; 8vo; 487 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Aircraft Industries Association, Inc. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK 1957-1958 Washington American Aviation Publications, Inc 1958 B000AP5582 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Two small open tears and one small closed tear to DJ. Minor dampstaining to rear of DJ and last few pages; INSCRIBED by former Senator Richard Neuberger to a sick friend. Includes letter and business card laid in. A self-congratulatory industry publication on the front lines of the Cold War ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 432 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alder, Polly A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket DJ spine sunned, a bit torn, but basically complete. Previous owner's notes on front endpaper ; "The true story of the most famous Madam of Modern Times" ; 8vo; 374 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Alexander, Charles W NURNBERG Nurnberg Karl Ulrich & Co. 1946 B0006AQWO2 Hardcover Very Good+ Shelf wear and rubbing to extremities. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper ; Unpaginated, no text except for captions. A photographic study of postwar Nuremberg, with shots of the war crimes trial, as well as less formal shots of people and scenery ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Algren, Nelson AMERICA EATS Iowa City University Of Iowa Press 0877453616 Hardcover; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The Federal Writer's project undertook a project to examine America's culinary traditions, especially ethnic dishes. Writer Algren wrote the manuscript in the late thirties but it remained unpublished until after his death in 1981. Contains recipes and essays on regional dining traditions; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xix, 123 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Algren, Nelson AMERICA EATS Iowa City University Of Iowa Press 1992 0877453616 Hardcover; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The Federal Writer's project undertook a project to examine America's culinary traditions, especially ethnic dishes. Writer Algren wrote the manuscript in the late thirties but it remained unpublished until after his death in 1981. Contains recipes and essays on regional dining traditions; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xix, 123 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alldridge, T J THE SHERBRO AND ITS HINTERLAND London MacMillan 1901 B00086U0PQ First Edition Hardcover Very Good Previous owner's name in ffep. Organization stamp in front endpaper and title page. Binding not tight; Numerous b&w photos illustrate this account of the author's sojourn in Sierra Leone. Map in rear pocket ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 356 pages Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allen, E. RAVELLO London John Murray 1909 B000862AZO Hardcover Very Good Slight spotting on boards. Spine frayed on top and bottom. Foxing; 16 illustrations; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 80 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allen, Grant PARIS Boston L. C. Page & Co. 1912 B000NUO24C Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very lightly rubbed at top and bottom spine ; Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering, gilt ornate and design in green and light blue. Photogravure Frontispiece and 64 Duogravure full-page illustrations. A really handsome copy with top edge gilt and fore edge uncut; Travel Lovers' Library; 8vo; 496 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Grant BELGIUM: ITS CITIES [TWO VOLUME SET] Boston L C Page And Co. 1904 Hardcover Very Good+ Spine sunned both volumes. Volume one front hinge started. Volume two binding weak in front; Top edges gilt. A tour of Belgian cities with an emphasis on their artistic significance ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 199,247 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allen, Grant VENICE [TWO VOLUME SET] Boston L. C. Page & Company 1907 Hardcover Very Good+ Both volumes show hinges started, bookplate to front pastedown, and bookseller's sticker to rear endpaper ; A nice gift item with decorative boards and top edge gilt ; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 264, 257 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allen, Henry T MY RHINELAND JOURNAL Boston Houghton And Mifflin 1923 B0006D6Y9M Hardcover Very Good+ Spine lettering faded; Detailed journal of Major-General Allen, part of the occupying forces in Germany following WWI. Interestingly, a man named Degoutte predicts (in 1920) that within thirty years Germany would invade France again; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 593 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Allen, Phillip M; & Segal, Aaron THE TRAVELER'S AFRICA New York Hopkinson And Blake 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Closed tears to DJ. Binding slightly loose; Review copy with publisher's note and review from Publisher's Weekly laid in. A chapter on all the then -current countries on the continent, reviewing modes of travel, currency, sights to see, political atmosphere, etc; B&W Photographs ; 8vo; 972 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Allen, Robert S. & Shannon, William V. THE TRUMAN MERRY-GO-ROUND New York Vanguard Press 1950 B0006ASHEU First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Chipping and small open tears to DJ, especially spine and bottom. DJ spine sunned with browning to edges. Bookplate in front pastedown; An analysis, not particularly complimentary, of the first five years of the Truman administration ; 8vo; 502 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Allen, Woody PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM New York Random House 1969 039440663X First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Pages a bit yellowed. Extremely minor wear to DJ spine ends ; B&W frontispiece from the movie with Woody Allen as Allan Felix and Jerry Lacy as Bogart; 8vo; 95 pages Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alliluyeva, Svetlana TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND New York Harper & Row 1967 B000H3RLFW First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ price clipped and with spine a bit sunned ; Very rare! SIGNED by the author, who is the daughter of Joseph Stalin. The signature is on a special bound-in page between copyright page and dedication page; 8vo; 246 pages Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alsberg, Henry G. [Ed. ] THE AMERICAN GUIDE A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States New York Hastings House 1949 B000E52PQ8 Hardcover Very Good Remnants of DJ clinging to spine. Bookplate to verso of ffep. Slight separation opposite half-title ; Extremely detailed guide to the USA, including sections on general history, labor, music, art, architecture , literature, government, and indians. Each region of the country has a chapter on its states, which have every possible iota of information available at the time. As things have changed a bit since 1949, it is a fascinating historical document of the times ; 8vo; 1348 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alsop, Joseph FROM THE SILENT EARTH A Report on the Greek Bronze Age New York Harper & Row 1964 B000JV59L0 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ, price clipped, shows wear and open & closed tears; Beginning with the discoveries of Schliemann, many new facts have come to light about the ancient Greeks. Author Alsop reports on the discoveries up to the mid-1960s; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 296 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Altavilla, Enrico QUI BERLINO Milan Touring Club Italiano 1957 Hardcover Very Good In Italian. Portrait of the city with numerous photographs, mostly b&w copper plates; Grandi Citta Del Mondo; B&W and Color Photographs; 4to; 64 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|