Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
Great gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Buy Mylar We sell the plastic that we use to wrap and protect our books.

Save 10%
by joining the Central Park Conservancy.
(Use "CPARK" at checkout. Membership will be verified).

Rate our Store

Our books are carefully shipped with:





I love New York

First graders from Kansas City ask Arnold (the store owner) about the Big Apple.
(3MB pdf slideshow).

 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 GUIDE ON ST. PETERSBURG IN CYRILLIC
Odessa 1903 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine with light waterstains, practically undetectable. Hinge a bit loose but holding together on pp XXXII. Most likely new endpapers; A "Baedeker look alike" with numerous ads in front and back section; 12mo; 288, xlviii pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Century Of Progress OFFICIAL GUIDE. CHICAGO 1933 Book of the Fair
Chicago A Century Of Progress 1933 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very light rubbing to boards ; Profusely illustrated ; 8vo; 194 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott, Jacob A SUMMER IN SCOTLAND
New York Harper & Brothers 1848 B00087Y1BY First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine sunned and with some small tears to top and bottom. Very light fading to covers. Bookplate. Front hinge weakening. Light foxing ; 12mo; 331 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN SWITZERLAND
Boston Taggard And Thompson 1864 B00088N4RK Hardcover Good 
Binding broken; The further adventures of the irrepressible Rollo, road-tripping around Europe with the estimable Mr. George, intended for young people; Rollo's Tour in Europe; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 221 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abbott, John S. C. THE HISTORY OF PRUSSIA
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1882 B00085I6ZS Hardcover Very Good 
Minimal wear to extremities. Bookplate. Binding tight; In original deorative green, silver and black cloth. Black ornate frame on front board with "The Continental Monarchies" stamped on front board. Ornate design on spine and gilt with black-stamped "Prussia" on spine ; 8vo; 396 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abend, Hallett TORTURED CHINA
New York Ives Washburn 1930 B000862S9M Hardcover Very Good 
Rubbing and darkening to boards. Ex-lib with minimal markings; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 305 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aber, Ted; King, Stella TALES FROM AN ADIRONDACK COUNTY
Prospect Prospect Books 1961 B0007F4E28 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small chips to DJ top and bottom spine. Previous owner's notes on endpapers; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 208 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aboudi, Mohamed ABOUDI'S GUIDE BOOK TO THE ANTIQUITIES OF EGYPT HISTORICALLY TREATED WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS MAPS OF THE NILE AND PLANS OF THE PRINCIPAL TEMPLES OF UPPER EGYPT
Cairo Private Printing 1954 B0007K50XU Softcover Very Good+ 
Spine a bit browned. One small tear on front cover along hinge ; Rare. One color plate of the Queen Nefertiti, one fold-out map and numerous b&w illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abrahams, Israel BY-PATHS IN HEBRAIC BOOKLAND
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society Of America 1920 B000FMMT2U Hardcover Very Good 
Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Hinges started; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 371 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Acland, Eric and Bartlett, E. H. THE HOUSE OF WINDSOR George V to George VI
Chicago John C. Winston 1937 B0006AO1HM First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine a bit faded ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 408 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adams, Frederick B. TO RUSSIA WITH FROST
Boston Club Of Odd Volumes 1963 B0007DJZLA Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Light foxing to endpapers; In VG+ slipcase ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 45 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, James Truslow THE EPIC OF AMERICA
Boston Little Brown & Company 1931 B000O9GECA First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
; History of America in one handy volume, from the perspective of 1931, slightly jingoistic but honest even so, especially about the Depression-era economic system ; 8vo; 433 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Joey ON THE ROAD FOR UNCLE SAM
New York Bernard Geis Associates 1963 B000GLEQVM Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ 
Dampstaining to boards and slightly on the inside ; At the behest of the federal government, comedian Adams goes to various spots around the world with an entertainment troupe. Color maps in endpapers; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo; 311 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adams, Phoebe-Lou A ROUGH MAP OF GREECE
Boston Little Brown & Company 1964 B0007DVCT8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Wrinkling and shelf wear to DJ; Map in endpaper, by author. Explorations of Greece originally published in the Atlantic Monthly; 8vo; 177 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adams, Richard SHARDIK
New York Simon & Schuster 1974 B000NUN2F2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards with small soiling spot; Wonderful endpapers in color depicting "The Belkan Empire"; 8vo; 529 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, W. H. Davenport THE QUEEN OF THE ADRIATIC Or, Venice Past and Present
London T. Nelson And Sons 1872 B00089CZBU First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine 
Extremely minor rubbing to top and bo ; Ink drawing; 12mo; 377 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Addams, Chas BLACK MARIA A New Cartoon Collection
New York Simon & Schuster 1960 B000HSOMNG First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Small open tears to top & bottom of DJ spine. Wear to DJ extremities. DJ price clipped ; Exquisite, one-of-a-kind item. Stated first printing INSCRIBED by Addams with original sketch. Drawing is of wistful looking Wednesday Addams looking into a mirror, which Addams has drawn around the Simon and Schuster colophon. Inscription reads, 'For Helen can this be love ? Chas Addams ' Not only that, but 96 pages of hilarity, starring the macabre family that became the inspiration for the television series. Color cartoons in front and rear endpapers. An absolutely unique item, not available anywhere else, priced to sell at $2000; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Addams, Jane TWENTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE With Autobiographical Notes
New York MacMillan Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Minor wear to extremities. Front hinge started; Decorative red-brown boards with gilt lettering and tipped-in color illustration ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 462 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Addams, Jane THE SECOND TWENTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE September 1909 to September 1929. with a Record of a Growing World Consciousness
New York MacMillan Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo; 413 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Addis, M. E. Leicester THE CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS OF PRESBYTERIAN SCOTLAND
Philadelphia Westminster Press 1901 B00087YF0G First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very small tears to top and bottom spine. Bookplate. Former owner's name to fly leaf. Some browning to first couple of pages with small tear to fep; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 175 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Ade, George DOC' HORNE A Story of the Streets and Town
Chicago Herbert S. Stone And Company 1899 B000H42PWA Hardcover Very Good+ 
Traces of a removed label on front boards ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 292 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aeschylus; Sophocles; & Euripides NINE GREEK DRAMAS
Danbury Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1982 B000J1X4MG Hardcover Near Fine 
The best of the Greek dramatists, who built the foundation for modern theater, in this exquisitely presented volume. All edges gilt. Old-fashione d banded spine ; The Harvard Classics; 8vo; 487 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aflalo, F. G. SUNSHINE AND SPORT IN FLORIDA AND THE WEST INDIES
Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Co. 1907 B000857EHY Hardcover Very Good 
Lettering faded. Boards a bit rubbed. Hinges started. Minor marginal wear to pages ; Numerous b&w choice photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 272 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Agassiz, G. R. (editor) LETTERS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF ALEXANDER AGASSIZ WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND WORK
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1913 B000AQSE34 Hardcover Very Good 
Brown buckram boards with gilt lettering and minor rubbing to extremities. Numerous b&w illustrations from photographs and a photographure frontispiec e. Large map in front pocket; 8vo; 454 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Agra, Delhi; Sikri, Fatehpur CITIES OF MUGHUL INDIA
New York G. P. Putnam & Co. 1968 B000JJK6KQ Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ with minor rubbing to extremities and price clipped; Coffetable book; Color Photographs; 4to; 168 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ainsworth, William RESEARCHES IN ASSYRIA, BABYLONIA, AND CHALDAEA Forming Part of the Labours of the Euphrates Expedition
London John W. Parker 1838 B000TSCKTW First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Full contemporary brown leather boards with blindstamped and gilt decoration. Minor rubbing to extremities. Spine with six raised bands and dark green label. Beautifully marbled edges and endpapers. Previous owner's inscription in ink on first blank. Tissue guarded frontispiece in color by F. Parker. 4 pull-out maps in color and in near fine condition. ; Includes glossary of some of the less defined geological terms; 8vo; 343 pages 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aircraft Industries Association, Inc. AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK 1957-1958
Washington American Aviation Publications, Inc 1958 B000AP5582 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Two small open tears and one small closed tear to DJ. Minor dampstaining to rear of DJ and last few pages; INSCRIBED by former Senator Richard Neuberger to a sick friend. Includes letter and business card laid in. A self-congratulatory industry publication on the front lines of the Cold War ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 432 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Alden, Isabella M. (Pansy) JESUS OF NAZARETH WHO WENT ABOUT DOING GOOD The Prince of Peace; Or, the Beautiful Life of Jesus
Boston D. Lothrop & Company 1890 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Some edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name to fep; Sandy, richly decorated boards with gilt lettering and gilt ornate and pictorial design in gilt, silver and black. Profusely illustrated with colored lithographs, tinted photogravures and wood engravings; 4to; 605 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Alder, Polly A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME
New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ spine sunned, a bit torn, but basically complete. Previous owner's notes on front endpaper ; "The true story of the most famous Madam of Modern Times" ; 8vo; 374 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Alderson, Frederick THE NEW GRAND TOUR Travelling Today through Europe, Asia Minor, India and Nepal
London Travel Book Club 1971 0715350056 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aldrich, T B FROM PONKAPOG TO PESTH
Boston Houghton And Mifflin 1883 B000NYANM8 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight browning to edges. ' ; Sardonic travelogue by noted 19th century author ; 12mo; 267 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alexander, Charles W NURNBERG
Nurnberg Karl Ulrich & Co. 1946 B0006AQWO2 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Shelf wear and rubbing to extremities. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper ; Unpaginated, no text except for captions. A photographic study of postwar Nuremberg, with shots of the war crimes trial, as well as less formal shots of people and scenery ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Algren, Nelson AMERICA EATS
Iowa City University Of Iowa Press 0877453616 Hardcover; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The Federal Writer's project undertook a project to examine America's culinary traditions, especially ethnic dishes. Writer Algren wrote the manuscript in the late thirties but it remained unpublished until after his death in 1981. Contains recipes and essays on regional dining traditions; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xix, 123 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Algren, Nelson AMERICA EATS
Iowa City University Of Iowa Press 1992 0877453616 Hardcover; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The Federal Writer's project undertook a project to examine America's culinary traditions, especially ethnic dishes. Writer Algren wrote the manuscript in the late thirties but it remained unpublished until after his death in 1981. Contains recipes and essays on regional dining traditions; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xix, 123 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Algren, Nelson THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1949 B0006AS0YC Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine a bit browned; A nice early copy! ; 8vo; 343 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Algren, Nelson CHICAGO: CITY ON THE MAKE
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ with minor rubbing to extremities. One small chip to top front; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Allan, John R. LOWLANDS OF SCOTLAND
London Collins 1951 B000HG2VUO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Published for the Festival of Britain Office; About Britain; Vol. 11; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 92 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alland, Jr. , Alexander WHEN THE SPIDER DANCED Notes from an African Village
New York Doubleday 1975 B000LX73MY First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Tape to DJ spine. Markings to top edge; More personalized than usual, this account of life of a white man in an African village revolves around the socialization of the culture, particularly dancing; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 227 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alldridge, T J THE SHERBRO AND ITS HINTERLAND
London MacMillan 1901 B00086U0PQ First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Previous owner's name in ffep. Organization stamp in front endpaper and title page. Binding not tight; Numerous b&w photos illustrate this account of the author's sojourn in Sierra Leone. Map in rear pocket ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 356 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Allen, E. RAVELLO
London John Murray 1909 B000862AZO Hardcover Very Good 
Slight spotting on boards. Spine frayed on top and bottom. Foxing; 16 illustrations; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 80 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allen, Edward Weber NORTH PACIFIC Japan, Siberia, Alaska, Canada
New York Professional & Technical Press 1936 B0000EF6FP Hardcover Very Good 
Minor rubbing to extremities. First blank page out ; Beautiful b&w photographs ; 8vo; 282 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allen, Grant PARIS
Boston L. C. Page & Co. 1912 B000NUO24C Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Very lightly rubbed at top and bottom spine ; Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering, gilt ornate and design in green and light blue. Photogravure Frontispiece and 64 Duogravure full-page illustrations. A really handsome copy with top edge gilt and fore edge uncut; Travel Lovers' Library; 8vo; 496 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Allen, Grant BELGIUM: ITS CITIES [TWO VOLUME SET]
Boston L C Page And Co. 1904 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine sunned both volumes. Volume one front hinge started. Volume two binding weak in front; Top edges gilt. A tour of Belgian cities with an emphasis on their artistic significance ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 199,247 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allen, Grant VENICE [TWO VOLUME SET]
Boston L. C. Page & Company 1907 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Both volumes show hinges started, bookplate to front pastedown, and bookseller's sticker to rear endpaper ; A nice gift item with decorative boards and top edge gilt ; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 264, 257 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allen, Henry T MY RHINELAND JOURNAL
Boston Houghton And Mifflin 1923 B0006D6Y9M Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine lettering faded; Detailed journal of Major-General Allen, part of the occupying forces in Germany following WWI. Interestingly, a man named Degoutte predicts (in 1920) that within thirty years Germany would invade France again; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 593 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allen, James Lane THE BLUE-GRASS REGION OF KENTUCKY AND OTHER KENTUCKY ARTICLES
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1892 B00086LNH0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Minor rubbing to extremities. Former owner's name on front endpaper; Scarce. Articles by Allen that appeared in "The Century" and "Harper's"; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 322 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Allen, James Lane SUMMER IN ARCADY A Tale of Nature
New York MacMillan And Co. 1896 B000H7LRIA First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Decorative boards with light rubbing to extremities ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allen, Peter C. STANFORD From the Foothills to the Bay
Stanford Stanford Alumni Association 1980 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Bookplate; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 228 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Allen, Phillip M; & Segal, Aaron THE TRAVELER'S AFRICA
New York Hopkinson And Blake 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Closed tears to DJ. Binding slightly loose; Review copy with publisher's note and review from Publisher's Weekly laid in. A chapter on all the then -current countries on the continent, reviewing modes of travel, currency, sights to see, political atmosphere, etc; B&W Photographs ; 8vo; 972 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Allen, Robert S. & Shannon, William V. THE TRUMAN MERRY-GO-ROUND
New York Vanguard Press 1950 B0006ASHEU First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping and small open tears to DJ, especially spine and bottom. DJ spine sunned with browning to edges. Bookplate in front pastedown; An analysis, not particularly complimentary, of the first five years of the Truman administration ; 8vo; 502 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Allen, Steve EXPLAINING CHINA An Objective View of Contemporary China
New York Crown Publishers 1980 B000GWHEIS First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1.5" tear to DJ, nicely tape repaired. Some minor wear to DJ's extremities; INSCRIBED by the author, dated 1984. With 150 b&w photographs; 8vo; 339 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Allen, Woody PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM
New York Random House 1969 039440663X First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Pages a bit yellowed. Extremely minor wear to DJ spine ends ; B&W frontispiece from the movie with Woody Allen as Allan Felix and Jerry Lacy as Bogart; 8vo; 95 pages 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Allende, Isabel THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 B000H20B3M First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Edges a bit darkened. DJ with light rubbing along top edge ; 8vo; 368 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alliluyeva, Svetlana TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND
New York Harper & Row 1967 B000H3RLFW First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ price clipped and with spine a bit sunned ; Very rare! SIGNED by the author, who is the daughter of Joseph Stalin. The signature is on a special bound-in page between copyright page and dedication page; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Allman, T. D. MIAMI City of the Future
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ with very light rubbing to top spine ; INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; 422 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alsberg, Henry G. THE AMERICAN GUIDE A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
New York Hastings House 1949 B000E52PQ8 Hardcover Very Good 
Previous owner's name in fep. Front hinge started. Binding slightly loose; Maps in endpapers. Minutely detailed overview of America; 8vo; 1348 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alsberg, Henry G. THE AMERICAN GUIDE A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
New York Hastings House 1949 B000E52PQ8 Hardcover Very Good 
Front hinge well started. Bookplate loosely attached to fep; 8vo; 1348 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alsberg, Henry G. THE AMERICAN GUIDE A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
New York Hastings House 1949 B000E52PQ8 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Large open tears to DJ. Two corners bumped; Maps in endpapers. Minutely detailed overview of America; 8vo; 1348 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alsberg, Henry G. [Ed. ] THE AMERICAN GUIDE A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
New York Hastings House 1949 B000E52PQ8 Hardcover Very Good 
Remnants of DJ clinging to spine. Bookplate to verso of ffep. Slight separation opposite half-title ; Extremely detailed guide to the USA, including sections on general history, labor, music, art, architecture , literature, government, and indians. Each region of the country has a chapter on its states, which have every possible iota of information available at the time. As things have changed a bit since 1949, it is a fascinating historical document of the times ; 8vo; 1348 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alsdorf, Ludwig INDIEN
Berlin Deutscher Verlag 1940 B0006DB4LU First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
In German. Beautiful fold-out map in color at rear; 8vo; 242 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Alsop, Joseph FROM THE SILENT EARTH A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
New York Harper & Row 1964 B000JV59L0 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ, price clipped, shows wear and open & closed tears; Beginning with the discoveries of Schliemann, many new facts have come to light about the ancient Greeks. Author Alsop reports on the discoveries up to the mid-1960s; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 296 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Altavilla, Enrico QUI BERLINO
Milan Touring Club Italiano 1957 Hardcover Very Good 
In Italian. Portrait of the city with numerous photographs, mostly b&w copper plates; Grandi Citta Del Mondo; B&W and Color Photographs; 4to; 64 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Amaral, Francisco Keil LISBOA Uma Cidade Em Transformacao
Lisbon Publicacoes Europa-America 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Library stamp first blank page and copyright page; In Portugese; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 237 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Ambler, Eric DIRTY STORY A