Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Franck, Harry A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Franck, Harry A. A VAGABOND IN SOVIETLAND America's Perennial Rambler Goes Tourist
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1935 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Some minute tears to DJ. Former owner's name to fly leaf; Scarce with DJ. Including the following chapters: Getting There, First Impressions, Leningrad, Soviet GHQ, Still in Moscow, Life's Commonplaces, Speaking of Paper, Russian Men and Women, Travel in Sovietland, Southward, Soviet Scenes, On to Asia, In Noah's Baliwick, Why the "Black" Sea? , Ukrainian Wonders, Let's Think it Over, Coming Home; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 267 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Franck, Harry A. FOOT-LOOSE IN THE BRITISH ISLES Being a Desultory and Not Too Serious Account of Sixteen Months of Living in England and Peregrinating Hither and Yon Throughout Great Britain
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Shelf wear and slight staining to DJ. ; Whimsical account of a sixteen-month trip to the UK. Reprint originally published by the Century Company. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 426 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Franck, Harry A. FOUR MONTHS AFOOT IN SPAIN
New York The Century Co. 1911 Hardcover Very Good 
Front hinge repaired with tape. Binding not tight. Previous owner's name in fep and title page; One thousand miles on foot in Spain, nearly one hundred years ago. Ah, the stories!; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 370 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Franck, Harry A. I DISCOVER GREECE Wherein an Incurable Nomad Sets Forth What Befell Him and an Artist Friend During a Labyrinthine Summer Journey through Modern Hellas
New York The Century Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping & tiny bits missing here and there to DJ, which is sunned and price clipped. Internally lovely and a good example of Harry Franck's inimitable style ; The well-known raconteur turns his practiced eye to Greece; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Franck, Harry A. I DISCOVER GREECE Wherein an Incurable Nomad Sets Forth What Befell Him and an Artist Friend During a Labyrinthine Summer Journey through Modern Hellas
New York The Century Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping and open tears to DJ spine. Tape to top DJ front; The well-known raconteur turns his practiced eye to Greece; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 359 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Franck, Harry A. ROAMING THROUGH THE WEST INDIES
New York Century Company 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 486 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Franck, Harry A. ROAMING THROUGH THE WEST INDIES
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1920 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ somewhat tattered with inexpert tape repair and open and closed tears. Binding not tight; Very rare with DJ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 486 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Franck, Harry A. ROAMING THROUGH THE WEST INDIES
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1920 Hardcover Very Good 
Wear to extremities. Spine sunned. Discoloration to rear board. Browning to first few pages; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 486 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Franck, Harry A. SKY ROAMING ABOVE TWO CONTINENTS An Aerial Cruise, with Many Landings in the Countries and Islands That Circle the Caribbean
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1938 Hardcover Very Good 
Boards a bit browned. Half title page gone. Else a VG+ copy; Nice endpapers with map; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 362 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Franck, Harry A. WANDERING IN NORTHERN CHINA
New York The Century Co. 1923 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to extremities. Discoloration to rear board ; The inimitable Harry Franck and his wanderings in China ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 502 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Franck, Harry A. ZONE POLICEMAN 88 A Close Range Study of the Panama Canal and its Workers
New York The Century Co. 1913 Hardcover Good+ 
Boards rubbedFront hinge tape repaired. Hinges cracked ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Franck, Harry A. ZONE POLICEMAN 88 A Close Range Study of the Panama Canal and its Workers
New York The Century Co. 1913 Hardcover Very Good 
DJ flap posted on front free endpaper. Map glued in on first blank page; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Franck, Harry A. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Franck, Harry A. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Bookalley.com
Franck, Harry A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Franck, Harry A. on Booksontheblvd.com
Franck, Harry A. on Brandywinebooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Cmgbooksandart.com
Franck, Harry A. on Collinsbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Franck, Harry A. on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Davidevesbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Franck, Harry A. on Edconroybooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Empirebooksellers.com
Franck, Harry A. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Hammondsbooks.net
Franck, Harry A. on Hgbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Franck, Harry A. on Lanesbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Longfellowspdx.com
Franck, Harry A. on Lostinthestars.com
Franck, Harry A. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Franck, Harry A. on Mounthopebooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Orphantreasures.com
Franck, Harry A. on Pellabooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Poormansbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Franck, Harry A. on Robertsbookshop.com
Franck, Harry A. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Russellbooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Sandyaco.com
Franck, Harry A. on Shelflives.ca
Franck, Harry A. on Texasbooklady.com
Franck, Harry A. on Thebookquest.com
Franck, Harry A. on Thebooksend.com
Franck, Harry A. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Franck, Harry A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Franck, Harry A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Franck, Harry A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Franck, Harry A. on Wiseowlbooks.net




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com