Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A reat gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Moncrieff, Hope A. R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Moncrieff, Hope A. R. BELGIUM: PAST AND PRESENT The Cockpit of Europe
London A & C Black 1920 Hardcover Very Good- 
Some spotting on boards, small hole on the bottom of spine. Spine has some frayed portions. Binding cracked at page 80 and page 129 ; In red decorative cloth with title stamped in black on front and staped in gilt on the spine. 32 full color plates and pull-out sketch map in back of volume ; Watercolor; 8vo; xii, 210 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope BLACK'S GUIDE TO DEVONSHIRE
London A & C Black 1902 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Binding slightly loose in spots; All maps and plans intact; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 243,114 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Moncrieff, Hope A. R. ESSEX
London A & C Black 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Endpapers a bit foxing; Scarce. Brown boards with gilt lettering and red/white/yellow shield. 75 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by L. Burleigh Bruhl ; 8vo; xii, 262 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Moncrieff, Hope A. R. ESSEX
London A & C Black 1909 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Bruhl, L. Burleigh 
Boards lightly worn. Endpapers foxing ; Scarce. Brown boards with gilt lettering and red/white/yellow shield ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; xii, 262 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Moncrieff, Hope A. R. ISLE OF WIGHT
London A & C Black 1908 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Cooper, Heaton A. 
Bookplate. Occasional foxing but not affecting text or plates; 24 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by A. Heaton Cooper ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope KEW GARDENS
London A & C Black 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light rubbing to spine ends; 24 beautiful tissue guarded color plates from watercolors by T. Mower Martin ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope MIDDLESEX
London A & C Black 1907 Hardcover Good+ 
Spine faded. Top spine frayed and with small hole to spine outer covering. Bookplate; 20 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by John Fulleylove ; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope MIDDLESEX
London A & C Black 1907 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine faded ; 20 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by John Fulleylove. A very handsome copy ; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope MIDDLESEX
London A & C Black 1907 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards with light rubbing to extremities; 20 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by John Fulleylove. A very handsome copy ; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Moncrieff, Hope A. R. SCOTLAND
London A & C Black 1922 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Palmer, Sutton 
Minute tears to top and bottom spine. Light foxing to edges and endpapers; Watercolor; 8vo; 260 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Moncrieff, Hope A. R. SURREY
London A & C Black 1909 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; In blue decorative boards. With 75 color plates from watercolors by Sutton Palmer. Foldout map at rear; 12mo; 252 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hope Moncrieff, A. R. SURREY
London A & C Black 1922 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards with very light rubbing to extremities. Endpapers lightly foxed ; Blue boards with decorative blindstamped pattern and gilt spine lettering. 32 watercolor illustrations by Sutton Palmer ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hope Moncrieff, A. R. SURREY
London A & C Black 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Boards with very light rubbing to extremities. Endpapers and fore edge lightly foxed. Bookplate; Blue boards with pictorial decoration and gilt lettering. 75 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Sutton Palmer ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hope Moncrieff, A. R. SURREY
London A & C Black 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minute tears to spine ends. Half title page yellowed ; Blue boards with pictorial decoration and gilt lettering. 75 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Sutton Palmer ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope SURREY
London A & C Black 1906 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Palmer, Sutton 
Spine faded. Light wear to extremities ; Top edge gilt ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 252 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Moncrieff, A. R. Hope THE PEAK COUNTRY
London A & C Black 1908 Hardcover Very Good 
Top spine chipped. Endpapers yellowed. Ex-lib with minimal markings ; 24 plates from watercolors by W. Biscombe Gardner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 182 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Bibliodisia.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Blinebooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Bondbooks.co.uk
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Booksleftbehind.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on C-books.co.uk
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Chapter1.co.za
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Davidevesbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Goldringbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Hammondsbooks.net
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Ianreillybooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Karenmillward.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Kbookscanada.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Ladylisabooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Midwaybook.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Orphantreasures.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Peakirkbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Svirdenbooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Weberrarebooks.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Wfsandercombe.com
Moncrieff, Hope A. R. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com