Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A great gift idea!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Tomlinson, H. M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Tomlinson, H. M. BELOW LONDON BRIDGE
New York Harper & Brothers 1935 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Tomlinson, Charles 
Absolutely stunning photographs. Press release sheet laid-in ; DJ a bit chipped; B&W Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tomlinson, H. M. OUT OF SOUNDINGS
New York Harper & Brothers 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Spine lettering faded. Previous owner's name in front free endpaper; essays on various topics. stated first edition; 8vo; 282 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tomlinson, H. M. SOUTH TO CADIZ
New York Harper 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Sunning to spine. Small sticker in rear endpaper; In his twentieth book, noted correspondent H M Tomlinson is sent to Spain by his editor. Taking advantage of the opportunity to escape a boring economic conference, Tomlinson takes on the Castilian way in his own inimitable style ; 8vo; 195 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tomlinson, H. M. SOUTH TO CADIZ
New York Harper 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Binding slightly loose; In his twentieth book, noted correspondent H M Tomlinson is sent to Spain by his editor. Taking advantage of the opportunity to escape a boring economic conference, Tomlinson takes on the Castilian way in his own inimitable style ; 8vo; 195 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tomlinson, H. M. THE FACE OF THE EARTH With Some Hints for Those about to Travel
New York Bobbs-Merrill 1950 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Small open tears to DJ, which have been inexpertly taped. Binding slightly loose in places; Noted editor, author, and journalist Tomlinson writes of the sea, the sea, by the beautiful sea; 8vo; 246 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tomlinson, H. M. THE SEA & THE JUNGLE Being the Narrative of the Voyage of the Tramp Steamer Capella from Swansea to Santa Maria De Belem Do Grao Para in the Brazils, and Thence 2,000 Miles Along the Forests of the Amazon and Madeira Rivers to the San Antonio Falls; Afterwards...
London Duckworth 1930 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine sunned ; Limited edition # 331 of 515 with beautiful woodcuts by Clare Leighton and nicely SIGNED by Tomlinson with black ink on copyright page. Top edge gilt ; 8vo; 343 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Tomlinson, H. M. TIDE MARKS Being some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923
New York Harper & Brothers 1924 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor browning to spine. Some wear to top and bottom spine. Extremely light occasional foxing ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tomlinson, H. M. TIDE MARKS Being some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923
London Cassell 1924 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Small tears to top and bottom spine. Some occasional foxing, also to edges; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tomlinson, H. M. TIDE MARKS Being Some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923
New York Harper & Brothers 1924 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Corners slightly bumped. Foxing throughout. Previous owner's names to front free endpaper and title page. Small bookseller's sticker to rear endpaper; Beaches & forests in Southeast Asia in 1923 ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tomlinson, H. M. TIDE MARKS Being some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923
New York Harper & Brothers 1924 Hardcover Very Good 
Wear to extremities; a journey through the forests of Malaysia; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tomlinson, H. M. TIDEMARKS Being some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923
London Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minute tears and rubbing to spine ends; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 311 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tomlinson, H. M. on Aldensbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Betterbookgetter.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Bibliodisia.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Booksliquidation.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on C-books.co.uk
Tomlinson, H. M. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Chapter1.co.za
Tomlinson, H. M. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Tomlinson, H. M. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Dunbarbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Dustwrappers.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Goldringbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Grendelbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Guthriebooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Hammondsbooks.net
Tomlinson, H. M. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tomlinson, H. M. on Midwaybook.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Nealfinebooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Oddballbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Peakirkbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Psychobabel.eu
Tomlinson, H. M. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Tomlinson, H. M. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Tomlinson, H. M. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Sandyaco.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Tomlinson, H. M. on Thebookishpelican.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Thebookscene.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Thebooksend.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Tomlinson, H. M. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Tomlinson, H. M. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Wellfleetbooks.com
Tomlinson, H. M. on Wfsandercombe.com




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie