Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A great gift idea!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various A NOBLE LANDMARK OF NEW YORK The Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church 1808-1958
New York Van Rees Press 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Essays by assorted folk on various aspects of the Fifth Avenue church; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 174 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 [Various] AUTO-UNIVERSUM 1966
Zurich International Automobile Parade 1965 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Bookplate in front pastedown; Lavishly illustrated with many facts about autos, past and present. Just the thing for the car buff in the family; B&W & Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Garden City Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1959 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light wear to DJ ; Selections from favored books for young people, including Babar, Robert Peary, Washington D. C. , how to make pop, and others ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various COUNTRY LOVER'S COMPANION The Wayfarer's Guide to the Varied Scenery of Britain and the People Who Live and Work in the Countryside
London Odhams Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Binding loose in spots. ; No date, circa 1950. Still a valued guide to the English, Welsh, and Scottish countrysides. Some photos in color and numerous B&W shots of yesteryear.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various DECRETA DE L'ASSEMBLE NATIONALE
Paris Various circa 1790 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Typical wear for the period; Apparent collection of open letters to King Louis XVI. Each letter has author and publishing information listed afterwards. In French. Book appears appropriate to the period with attendant wear; 8vo 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 [Various] FIRESIDE LEGENDS Incidents, Anecdotes, Reminiscences, Etc. , Connected with the Early History of Fitchburg, Mass. , and Vicinity
Fitchburg William A. Emerson 1890 Hardcover Very Good 
Significant wear to extremities. Front hinge well started. Binding not tight. Previous owner's info to first blank page; Assorted folk tales with alternate pages of advertising in and around Fitchburg, MA; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 [Various] FODOR'S RAILWAYS OF THE WORLD
New York David McKay 1977 0-679-00186-7 / 9780679001867 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Wear to DJ. Remainder mark to bottom edge ; Details of rail transport in the various countries of the world; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 374 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various GUIDE TO PATHS IN THE BLUE RIDGE
Washington Potomac Appalachian Trail Club 1934 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very slight fraying to spine ends and extremities. Cover lettering faded. Binding slightly loose at title page, showing a bit of webbing ; Guide to hiking parts of the Appalachian Trail. In snap-clasp cover. Seven fold-out maps plus two more in rear pocket ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 452 pages 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various GUIDE TO THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL From the Connecticut-New York State Line to the Susquehanna River, Pa.
New York The New York-New Jersey Trail Conference 1948 Third Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Slight creasing to cover. Bookseller sticker to title page; Early guide to northern part of the trail; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various JAPAN The Official Guide
Tokyo Board of Tourist Industry 1941 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to extremities. Previous owner's name to title page ; Published by the ministry of railways ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 898 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various METROPOLIS IN THE MAKING The Next Twenty-Five Years in the New York Metropolitan Region
New York Regional Plan Association 1955 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Previous owner's name to front free endpaper; Predictions and planning for the years 1955-1980 in New York; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 86 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ALEXANDRIA, CAIRO PORT-SAID AND NEIGHBOURHOOD
London Nilsson & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Binding not tight. Several pages loose. Slight dampstaining to corner of boards and first few pages, not affecting text; No date, circa 1900. Six folding maps; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various RECORD OF THE DINNER GIVEN IN HONOR OF THE OFFICERS OF H.M.N. FRIGATE 'VAN SPEIJK'
New York Saint Nicholas Society 1893 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities; A record of the testimonial dinner given for the officers and crew of the Dutch ship the Van Speijk in 1893, as part of the Columbian exhibition; 8vo; 60 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 [Various] RESPONSIBILITY OF VICTORY Report of the New York Herald Tribune Annual Forum on Current Problems
New York New York Herald Tribune 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
Boards sunned. Binding not tight; Transcripts of addresses made at the annual forum, in this case focusing on the aftermath of WWII; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various SOCIAL INDEX OF WINTER RESIDENTS AND VISITORS TO PALM BEACH, MIAMI BEACH, AND NASSAU, B.W.I.
Palm Beach Social Index Association, Inc. 1945 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to extremities. Corners slightly bumped; Listings of the hoi polloi, including the families of Wm. Randolph Hearst and Joseph Kennedy; Vol. 21; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 279,169 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA HANDBOOK Museum and Library Collections
New York Trustees of the Hispanic Society 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Front lettering faded. One small stain to front board. Binding slightly loose in spots ; A summary of artworks in the collection of the Society ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various THE NEW JERSEY ALMANAC 1964-1965 Commemorating 300 Years of New Jersey History
Upper Montclair The New Jersey Almanac, Inc. 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight wear to extremities. Pages browned ; A comprehensive reference for the Garden State, including demographic and business information, history, and predictions for the futute; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 768 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various THE SIAM SOCIETY [TWO VOLUME SET] Fiftieth Anniversary Commemorative Publication
Bangkok The Siam Society 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Both volumes show slight wear to extremities and browning to endpapers ; A collection of selected articles from the Siam Society Journal ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 290,300 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various THE UNION LEAGUE CLUB OF NEW YORK
New York Self Published 2001 Hardcover Near Fine 
Corners slightly bumped ; By-laws and membership lists; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various THE UNITED STATES LITERARY GAZETTE VOLUME IV April 1 to October 1, 1826
Boston Harrison Gray 1826 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities and spine, with foxing and browning internally, commensurate with age ; On page 30, there is a poem simply entitled 'Song' signed with the initials H. W. L. , an early work of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. There is also a review of 'Last of the Mohicans' contained herein; 8vo; 480 pages 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Aldertonbooks.com
Various on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various on Betterbookgetter.com
Various on Blossombooks.co.uk
Various on Bookcrazy.us
Various on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various on Booksofaurora.com
Various on Bookwebpages.net
Various on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Various on Dauntlessbooks.com
Various on Enthusiastbooks.com
Various on Eveleighbooks.com
Various on Extraordinarybooks.com
Various on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Various on Gloversbookery.com
Various on Goldringbooks.com
Various on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various on Idahojims.com
Various on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various on Kbookscanada.com
Various on Ladylisabooks.com
Various on Leftcoastetc.com
Various on Lowestcostbooks.com
Various on Mistymorninbooks.com
Various on Nansbookshop.biz
Various on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various on Peakirkbooks.com
Various on Pellabooks.com
Various on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Various on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Various on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various on Read-em-again.com
Various on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Various on Secondstorybooks.ca
Various on Swantradingcompany.com
Various on Texasbooklady.com
Various on Thebooksend.com
Various on Thedustjacket.biz
Various on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various on Trivillagebooks.com
Various on Websterbookstore.com
Various on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Various on Woodcrestbooks.com
Various on Zouchbooks.com




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie