Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
Great gift ideas!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Save 10%
by joining the Central Park Conservancy.
(Use "CPARK" at checkout. Membership will be verified).

Rate our Store

Our books are carefully shipped with: 

 
 
I love New York

First graders from Kansas City ask Arnold (the store owner) about the Big Apple.
(3MB pdf slideshow).

 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various A LONDON OMNIBUS
London Chatto & Windus 1927 B000IDBHFQ Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light fraying and 1.5" tear to priceclipped DJ. Endpapers browning ; 12mo; 167 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 [Various] CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE YEAR OCTOBER 1966- JULY 1967
London Christie's Publications 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows closed tears and slight staining ; The best source for pictures and descriptions of the artistic treasures auctioned by Christie's fall '66 to summer '67 ; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo; 271 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various COUNTRY LOVER'S COMPANION The Wayfarer's Guide to the Varied Scenery of Britain and the People Who Live and Work in the Countryside
London Odhams B000VA3VPK Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Binding loose in spots. ; No date, circa 1950. Still a valued guide to the English, Welsh, and Scottish countrysides. Some photos in color and numerous B&W shots of yesteryear.; B&W Photographs ; 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various IVORY HAMMER 4 The Year At Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet 1965-1966
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1966 B000VZSI1C Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Wrinkling and wear to DJ, with small closed tears ; Along with many incomparable works of art, an essay by Bruce Chatwin enlivens the proceedings ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [Various] METROPOLITAN MUSEUM JOURNAL Volume 1 1968
New York The Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1968 Hardcover Near Fine 
It's a mixed bag for the Met in '68, with descriptions and photo illustrations. Red boards with "M" logo to lower right; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [Various] METROPOLITAN MUSEUM JOURNAL Volume 2 1969
New York The Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1969 Hardcover Near Fine 
It's the Met in '69, with descriptions and photo illustrations. Red boards with "M" logo to lower right; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 [Various] OFFICIAL GUIDEBOOK 1939 NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR
New York Exposition Publications, Incorporated 1939 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities and around board edges. Slight discoloration to rear board. ; Hardcover edition of World's Fair guide for 1939; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 [Various] RESPONSIBILITY OF VICTORY Report of the New York Herald Tribune Annual Forum on Current Problems
New York New York Herald Tribune 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
Boards sunned. Binding not tight; Transcripts of addresses made at the annual forum, in this case focusing on the aftermath of WWII; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various SEARCH FOR PEACE IN THE MIDDLE EAST A Report Prepared for the American Friends Service Committee
New York Hill And Wang 1971 0-8090-8573-5 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Chipping and small open tears to DJ. Previous owners name to front free endpaper ; Will the search for peace in the Middle East never end? ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA HANDBOOK Museum and Library Collections
New York Trustees Of The Hispanic Society 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Front lettering faded. One small stain to front board. Binding slightly loose in spots ; A summary of artworks in the collection of the Society ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various THE IVORY HAMMER The Year At Sotheby's 219th Season 1962-1963
New York Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1964 B000VZSI1C First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Wear to extremities. Ex-library copy with typical markings. DJ shows wrinkling and small closed tears ; And what a year it was! From all the wonderful art treasures to an original James Bond story by Ian Fleming, this one is not to be missed ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Aldertonbooks.com
Various on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various on Betterbookgetter.com
Various on Blossombooks.co.uk
Various on Blueparrotbooks.com
Various on Bookcrazy.us
Various on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various on Bookshelfclassics.biz
Various on Bookwebpages.com
Various on Callseller.com
Various on Celadorbooks.com
Various on Cerebraldeli.com
Various on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Various on Danabooksonline.com
Various on Elementgalleryandbooks.com
Various on Enthusiastbooks.com
Various on Eveleighbooks.com
Various on Extraordinarybooks.com
Various on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Various on Goldringbooks.com
Various on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Various on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various on Leftcoastetc.com
Various on Lowestcostbooks.net
Various on Madelinewest.biz
Various on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Various on Mediastuffs.com
Various on Mustangbooks.ca
Various on Nansbookshop.biz
Various on Njbonline.com
Various on Orphantreasures.com
Various on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various on Palmandpinebooks.com
Various on Peakirkbooks.com
Various on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Various on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Various on Primarysourcebooks.com
Various on Pweissbooks.com
Various on Scrattledbooks.com.au
Various on Swantradingcompany.com
Various on Thedustjacket.biz
Various on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Various on Zouchbooks.com

Home | Newsletter | Our Bookstore | Contact Us | Store Policy | Privacy Policy | Karl Baedeker | Links



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.