|
|
|
|
1 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE Louisville University of Louisville 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Binding not tight; The rich history of the University of Louisville, from its founding in 1837-38 through its first century. Much information on the various instructors and curricula. How does $120 for a semester grab you? That's what it would cost you in 1850 ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 301 pages Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE Louisville University of Louisville 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Sunning to spine. Gold lettering on cover is faded and someone wrote in the 'r' in history; The rich history of the University of Louisville, from its founding in 1837-38 through its first century. Much information on the various instructors and curricula. How does $120 for a semester grab you? That's what it would cost you in 1850 ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 301 pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
[Wpa] A GUIDE TO KEY WEST New York Hastings House 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Some wear to DJ including very small tears. Typical browning to endpapers ; Turquoise boards and maps in endpapers; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 122 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A PICTURE OF LYCOMING COUNTY Williamsport Commisioners of Lycoming County 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Wear to extremities. Inkstamps to front endpapers ; The title tells the story: a picture of Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, now most noted for Williamsport, home of the Little League ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 223 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A SOUTH DAKOTA GUIDE Pierre State Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Slight browning to edges and endpapers. ; The rough-and-tumble pioneer history of South Dakota is here chronicled, along with the ususal tours and points of interest. One of the scarcest of the WPA guides, this first edition had a print run of just 2500, after which the plates were destroyed. Folding map in rear pocket ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxiii, 441 pages Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A SOUTH DAKOTA GUIDE Pierre State Publishing Company 1952 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Binding not tight. Shelf wear and small open tear to DJ, which is price clipped; The rough-and-tumble pioneer history of South Dakota is here chronicled, along with the ususal tours and points of interest; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxvii, 421 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wpa [Federal Writers' Project] ALABAMA New York Hastings House 1949 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Light wear to extremities and gutters; Second printing of WPA guidebook to Alabama. Map in rear pocket ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
[Wpa] ALABAMA A Guide to the Deep South New York Richard B Smith 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Discoloration and sunning to DJ with one open tear to spine. Front DJ flap has a triangular chunk cut out, larger than usual price clipping. Foxing to edges. Map pocket has a small closed tear. Rear pastedown has tiny pieces missing ; People really don't know much about Alabama until they read this book ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] ALBANY GUIDE Stapled wraps Very Good+ Shelf wear to wraps. Slight fraying to some page edges; No date or title page; circa 1938. Similar in layout to a cities section of state guide, starting with Albany-Past and Present, and continuing with a scenic motor tour. Cover shows aerial view front and back; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 28 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] ALMANAC FOR THIRTY-NINERS Stanford University James Ladd Deldin 1938 First Edition Pictorial wraps Near Fine The lightest of shelf wear is the only blemish on this lovely copy of this charming almanac; First and only printing. Described in the foreward as a civic stew, in almanac style, with daily servings of anecdotes, events, and whimsy. Many of the attractions of the upcoming Golden Gate Exposition are mentioned. A charming map of the area can be found on the back cover. Priced on the front cover at 'four bits' ; 12mo; 126 pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] AMERICAN STUFF. DIRECTION SPECIAL ISSUE New York Guilds' Committee for Federal Writers' Publications 1938 Flexible wraps Very Good Covers browned with slight wear to extremities. Outer spine covering missing, possibly as issued. Rear wrap shows discoloration and very light apparent dampstaining ; Extremely scarce. With 8 prints by Federal Art Project. Comes with typed press release dated Feb. 10, 1938 detailing the contents ; 8vo; 128 pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Wpa [Federal Writers' Project] ARIZONA New York Hastings House 1959 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Wear and small open tears to DJ ; Drop what you're doing and go to the Grand Canyon. You won't regret it, just as you won't regret adding this fine book to your collection. You'll learn all about the history of the state along with the facts as of the publication date ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs`; 8vo; 532 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|