Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

 

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Special Interests:
Bookmark and Share

A&C Black
The 20 Shilling Series

A&C Black Books
Our catalogue.

Signed Books
A great gift idea!

Rare Baedekers
Largest collection in the world!

About Baedeker
The fascinating history of the publishing house.

WPA Guides
The most extensive work about the USA ever done.

The Work Progress Administration
The American Guides Series and its history.

New York
Vintage books about the Big Apple.

Rate our Store




 
Checkout a Gift Card

Undecided what to give? Making a gift together with your friends? Our gift card fits every budget and can be used in our store or online.

 
 
 

Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE
Louisville University of Louisville 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Binding not tight; The rich history of the University of Louisville, from its founding in 1837-38 through its first century. Much information on the various instructors and curricula. How does $120 for a semester grab you? That's what it would cost you in 1850 ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 301 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE
Louisville University of Louisville 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Sunning to spine. Gold lettering on cover is faded and someone wrote in the 'r' in history; The rich history of the University of Louisville, from its founding in 1837-38 through its first century. Much information on the various instructors and curricula. How does $120 for a semester grab you? That's what it would cost you in 1850 ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 301 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wpa [Federal Writers' Project] A GUIDE TO KEY WEST
New York Hastings House 1941 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Staining and open tears to DJ. Binding could be tighter; America's only tropical town ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 122 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [Wpa] A GUIDE TO KEY WEST
New York Hastings House 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Some wear to DJ including very small tears. Typical browning to endpapers ; Turquoise boards and maps in endpapers; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 122 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A PICTURE OF LYCOMING COUNTY
Williamsport Commisioners of Lycoming County 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor staining to front board. Small apparent ink stain p 159. ; The title tells the story: a picture of Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, now most noted for Williamsport, home of the Little League ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A PICTURE OF LYCOMING COUNTY
Williamsport Commisioners of Lycoming County 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Inkstamps to front endpapers ; The title tells the story: a picture of Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, now most noted for Williamsport, home of the Little League ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 223 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A SOUTH DAKOTA GUIDE
Pierre State Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight browning to edges and endpapers. ; The rough-and-tumble pioneer history of South Dakota is here chronicled, along with the ususal tours and points of interest. One of the scarcest of the WPA guides, this first edition had a print run of just 2500, after which the plates were destroyed. Folding map in rear pocket ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxiii, 441 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] A SOUTH DAKOTA GUIDE
Pierre State Publishing Company 1952 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Binding not tight. Shelf wear and small open tear to DJ, which is price clipped; The rough-and-tumble pioneer history of South Dakota is here chronicled, along with the ususal tours and points of interest; B&W Photographs; 8vo; xxvii, 421 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wpa [Federal Writers' Project] ALABAMA
New York Hastings House 1949 Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ 
Light wear to extremities and gutters; Second printing of WPA guidebook to Alabama. Map in rear pocket ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 [Wpa] ALABAMA A Guide to the Deep South
New York Richard R Smith 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Wear to extremities. Corners bumped. Small tears to map pocket and lower edge of rear board ; People really don't know much about Alabama until they read this book ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [Wpa] ALABAMA A Guide to the Deep South
New York Richard B Smith 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Discoloration and sunning to DJ with one open tear to spine. Front DJ flap has a triangular chunk cut out, larger than usual price clipping. Foxing to edges. Map pocket has a small closed tear. Rear pastedown has tiny pieces missing ; People really don't know much about Alabama until they read this book ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wpa [Federal Writers' Project] ALABAMA A Guide to the Deep South
New York Hastings House 1949 Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Wear to extremities. Wear & open tears to price clipped DJ. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper; folding map in rear pocket; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 442 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] ALBANY GUIDE
Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Shelf wear to wraps. Slight fraying to some page edges; No date or title page; circa 1938. Similar in layout to a cities section of state guide, starting with Albany-Past and Present, and continuing with a scenic motor tour. Cover shows aerial view front and back; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 28 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Workers Of The Wpa Federal Writers' Project In The City Of New York ALMANAC FOR NEW YORKERS 1938 Accomodated to the Five Boroughs but May with Sensible Error Serve for the Entire Metropolitan Disctrict and Even More Distant Points
New York Modern Age Books 1937 Softcover Very Good+ 
Minimal rubbing to extremities. Minor foxing to front endpaper ; In wraps; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Workers Of The Wpa Federal Writers' Project In The City Of New York ALMANAC FOR NEW YORKERS 1938 Accomodated to the Five Boroughs but May with Sensible Error Serve for the Entire Metropolitan Disctrict and Even More Distant Points
New York Modern Age Books 1937 Softcover Very Good 
Wear to extremities; Lots of interesting facts of note to all, not just New Yorkers ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] ALMANAC FOR THIRTY-NINERS
Stanford University James Ladd Deldin 1938 First Edition Pictorial wraps Near Fine 
The lightest of shelf wear is the only blemish on this lovely copy of this charming almanac; First and only printing. Described in the foreward as a civic stew, in almanac style, with daily servings of anecdotes, events, and whimsy. Many of the attractions of the upcoming Golden Gate Exposition are mentioned. A charming map of the area can be found on the back cover. Priced on the front cover at 'four bits' ; 12mo; 126 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] AMERICAN STUFF. DIRECTION SPECIAL ISSUE
New York Guilds' Committee for Federal Writers' Publications 1938 Flexible wraps Very Good 
Covers browned and lightly chipped. Front cover coming detached. Outer spine covering missing. Two small open tears to front of cover; Extremely scarce. With 8 prints by Federal Art Project; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wpa [Federal Writers' Project] AMERICAN WILD LIFE ILLUSTRATED
New York Wm H. Wise & Company 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to extremites. Spine covering slightly loose; Color photos by Austin Baylitts. Publisher's business reply card bound in ; B&W & Color Photographs; 8vo; 749 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wpa [Federal Writers' Project] AMERICAN WILD LIFE ILLUSTRATED
New York Wm H. Wise & Company 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light rubbing to spine ends ; B&W & Color Photographs; 8vo; 749 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wpa AMERICAN WILD LIFE ILLUSTRATED Compiled by the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
New York Wise & Co. Inc. 1940 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light rubbing to boards ; Profusely illustrated; 8vo; 749 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Abooklegacy.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Allbooksconsidered.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Applebybooks.net
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Beasleybooks.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Booksbyjan.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Central-bookexchange.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Chicagorare.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Collinsbooks.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Crawfordsnautical.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Eldersbookstore.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Gloversbookery.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Hammondsbooks.net
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Jerobook.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Just-us-books.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Magusbooksseattle.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Midwaybook.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Navalandmaritimebooks.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Seattlebookcenter.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Thedustjacket.biz
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Thewrightcollection.com
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project] on Trillionbooks.com




HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ctrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie