|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Echard, Lawrence THE GAZETTEER'S OR NEWSMAN'S INTERPRETER Being a Geographical Index of all the Considerable (...) in Europe Dublin G. Faulkner, G. Ewing, W. Smith, And P. Crampton 1741 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Full, original calf leather boards with gilt spine label and five raised bands. Internally clean with white pages and binding tight; 12mo Price: 850.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Kennedy, Lawrence W. PLANNING THE CITY UPON A HILL Amherst University Of Massachusetts Press 1992 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Two small tears to DJ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 314 pages Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Kocher, A. Lawrence; Dearstyne, Howard SHADOWS IN SILVER A Record of Virginia, 1850-1900 in Contemporary Photographs Taken by George and Huestis Cook with Additions from the Cook Collection New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Mild foxing to rear endpaper; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 264 pages Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Lawrence, D. H. SEA AND SARDINIA New York Thomas Seltzer 1921 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Juta, Jan Slight fraying of spine. Top edge darkened. Corners of boards chipped. Foxing; In tan cloth with green wrap. Title tipped on spine. Eight pictures in color by Juta and one map by Lawrence; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 355 pages Price: 325.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Lawrence, D. H. SEA AND SARDINIA London Martin Secker 1923 39th Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Juta, Jan Spine a bit faded with very small tears to bottom spine. Minor dampstaining to back cover. Hinges started. Previous owner's name to fep ; Eight pictures in color by Juta and one map by Lawrence; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 301 pages Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Lawrence, D. H. STUDIES IN CLASSIC AMERICAN LITERATURE New York Thomas Seltzer 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Spine darkened. Gilt lettering faded. Some rubbing to extremities. Pages a bit yellowed (as usual) ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 264 pages Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lawrence, Jerome ACTOR The Life & Times of Paul Muni New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Shelf wear & a few wrinkles to DJ. ; Actor! How else could one describe the former Muni Weisenfreund, known to the world as that consummate thespian, Paul Muni? The definitive biography, by the co-author of 'Inherit the Wind, ' in which Muni played one of his most celebrated roles, that of Henry Drummond. Author Lawrence knew him well and wrote this biography with full cooperation from Muni's widow Bella; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 380 pages Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lawrence, T. E. ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1940 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ browning. Extremely light foxing to top edge ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 289 pages Price: 225.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lawrence, T. E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT London Jonathan Cape 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket Minor extremity wear. Spine a bit slanted ; Early complimentary copy with review slip laid-in. Fold out map at rear; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 335 pages Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lawrence, T. E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM A Triumph Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Previous owner's name to fep ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 672 pages Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Taylor, Lawrence; & Falkner, David LT: LIVING ON THE EDGE New York Times Books 1987 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Light shelf wear to DJ. Rubbing to extremities. Binding slightly loose in photo section ; Some say the best ever--Lawrence Taylor, noted footballer, has had his ups and downs. Read his candid story here; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 225 pages Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Williams, Lawrence I, JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER An "Autobiography" New York Simon & Schuster 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ Former owner's notes on half title page; Decorative yellow endpapers ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 383 pages Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |