Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Echard, Lawrence  THE GAZETTEER'S OR NEWSMAN'S INTERPRETER Being a Geographical Index of all the Considerable (...) in Europe
Dublin G. Faulkner, G. Ewing, W. Smith, And P. Crampton 1741 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+
Full, original calf leather boards with gilt spine label and five raised bands. Internally clean with white pages and binding tight; 12mo
Price: 850.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Kennedy, Lawrence W.  PLANNING THE CITY UPON A HILL
Amherst University Of Massachusetts Press 1992 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Two small tears to DJ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 314 pages
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Kocher, A. Lawrence; Dearstyne, Howard  SHADOWS IN SILVER A Record of Virginia, 1850-1900 in Contemporary Photographs Taken by George and Huestis Cook with Additions from the Cook Collection
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+
Mild foxing to rear endpaper; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 264 pages
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Lawrence, D. H.  SEA AND SARDINIA
New York Thomas Seltzer 1921 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Juta, Jan
Slight fraying of spine. Top edge darkened. Corners of boards chipped. Foxing; In tan cloth with green wrap. Title tipped on spine. Eight pictures in color by Juta and one map by Lawrence; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 355 pages
Price: 325.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Lawrence, D. H.  SEA AND SARDINIA
London Martin Secker 1923 39th Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Juta, Jan
Spine a bit faded with very small tears to bottom spine. Minor dampstaining to back cover. Hinges started. Previous owner's name to fep ; Eight pictures in color by Juta and one map by Lawrence; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 301 pages
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Lawrence, D. H.  STUDIES IN CLASSIC AMERICAN LITERATURE
New York Thomas Seltzer 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+
Spine darkened. Gilt lettering faded. Some rubbing to extremities. Pages a bit yellowed (as usual) ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 264 pages
Price: 500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lawrence, Jerome  ACTOR The Life & Times of Paul Muni
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Shelf wear & a few wrinkles to DJ. ; Actor! How else could one describe the former Muni Weisenfreund, known to the world as that consummate thespian, Paul Muni? The definitive biography, by the co-author of 'Inherit the Wind, ' in which Muni played one of his most celebrated roles, that of Henry Drummond. Author Lawrence knew him well and wrote this biography with full cooperation from Muni's widow Bella; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 380 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lawrence, T. E.  ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1940 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
DJ browning. Extremely light foxing to top edge ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 289 pages
Price: 225.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lawrence, T. E.  REVOLT IN THE DESERT
London Jonathan Cape 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket
Minor extremity wear. Spine a bit slanted ; Early complimentary copy with review slip laid-in. Fold out map at rear; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 335 pages
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lawrence, T. E.  SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM A Triumph
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+
Previous owner's name to fep ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 672 pages
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Taylor, Lawrence; & Falkner, David  LT: LIVING ON THE EDGE
New York Times Books 1987 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Light shelf wear to DJ. Rubbing to extremities. Binding slightly loose in photo section ; Some say the best ever--Lawrence Taylor, noted footballer, has had his ups and downs. Read his candid story here; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 225 pages
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Williams, Lawrence  I, JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER An "Autobiography"
New York Simon & Schuster 1972 Hardcover Very Good+
Former owner's notes on half title page; Decorative yellow endpapers ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 383 pages
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Larry McmurtryLeonard Wibberley >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Boothbooks.com
Jgwbooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Callseller.com
Njbonline.com
Bookwebpages.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Kellybooks.net
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Goodridgebooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Enthusiastbooks.com
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Tephies.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Crazyladybooks.com
Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Lastwordbooks.biz
Bagbooks.com
Victorian-novels.co.uk
Bookshelfclassics.biz
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Kovachbooks.com
Champandmabel.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Archwaysbooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Isabelsbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions