Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Cotlow, Lewis N.  ZANZABUKU Dangerous Safari
New York Rinehart & Company 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket
Wrinkling and open tears to DJ. Previous owner's name sticker in fep. Binding slightly loose; Over a twenty year period, noted explorer and film producer Cotlow journeyed deep into Equitorial Africa in search of the ancient cultures--and the perfect photograph ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 370 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Cotlow, Lewis N.  ZANZABUKU Dangerous Safari
New York Rinehart & Company 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Wrinkling to top and bottom of DJ. Browning to endpapers; Over a twenty year period, noted explorer and film producer Cotlow journeyed deep into Equitorial Africa in search of the ancient cultures--and the perfect photograph ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 370 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Farnell, Lewis R.  GREECE AND BABYLON A Comparative Sketch of Mesopotamian, Anatolian and Hellenic Religions
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1911 Hardcover Very Good+
Minor fraying to top and bottom spine ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 311 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Freeman, Lewis R.  AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1932 Hardcover Very Good
Former owner's name to fep; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Freeman, Lewis R.  AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
DJ with minor fraying and few open tears but basically complete; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages
Price: 80.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Freeman, Lewis R.  BY WATERWAYS TO GOTHAM The Account of a Two Thousand Mile Voyage by Skiff and Outboard Motor from Milwaukee to New York, through the Great Lakes, Trent Canal, St. Lawrence, Richelieu, Champlain and Hudson
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1926 Hardcover Very Good+
Minor rubbing and one tiny tear to top and bottom spine ; SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. 48 photos; 8vo; 444 pages
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Freeman, Lewis R.  THE COLORADO RIVER Yesterday, To-Day and To-Morrow
New York Dodd, Mead And Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good
Gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Endpapers browned. Light foxing ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 451 pages
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Hayes, Helen (with Funke, Lewis)  GIFT OF JOY
New York M. Evans & Company 1965 Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
DJ a bit browned, rubbed and with small chips; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Hind, C. Lewis  ADVENTURES AMONG PICTURES
London A & C Black 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+
Spine sunned and with minor fraying to top and bottom. First and last pages browning and with front hinge started; Top edge gilt. Blue boards with gilt lettering and black decorative lines. 24 tissue guarded illustrations ; 8vo; 302 pages
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Horn, Alfred & Lewis, Ethelreda  TRADER HORN Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn
New York Simon And Schuster 1927 Hardcover Very Good
Light rubbing to extremities. Binding slightly loose. Previous owner's name on half-title ; A travelling salesman visits the home of Ms. Lewis and they strike up a conversation, the result of which is this book, the life story of the pseudonymous Horn; 8vo; 302 pages
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Horn, Alfred & Lewis, Ethelreda  TRADER HORN Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn
New York Garden City 1927 Hardcover Very Good
A travelling salesman visits the home of Ms. Lewis and they strike up a conversation, the result of which is this book, the life story of the pseudonymous Horn; 8vo; 302 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Lawes, Lewis E.  TWENTY THOUSAND YEARS IN SING SING
New York Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932 Hardcover Very Good+
Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper; B&W Photographs
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Lewis, Alfred Henry  THE APACHES OF NEW YORK
Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company 1912 Hardcover Very Good
12mo; 272 pages
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Lewis, Alfred Henry  THE BOSS And How He Came to Rule New York
New York A. S. Barnes 1904 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+
Minor extremity wear. Front hinge weakening; Nice contemporary edition with olive boards, gilt lettering and pictorial design in gilt and white; 12mo; 409 pages
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, Cecil  GEMINI TO JOBURG The True Story of a Flight over Africa
New York Random House 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Small closed tear to front of DJ; Includes Random House promotional photo laid in. Maps in endpapers. Noted pilot Cecil Lewis takes a journey of the self as well as of the air, both looking back to WWI and WWII and looking forward to increased self-awareness ; 8vo; 182 pages
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, David; George Mimi  ICEBOUND IN ANTARCTICA
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1988 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 242 pages
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman  YOUNG FU OF THE UPPER YANGTZE
Chicago John C. Winston 1932 Hardcover Very Good
Boards quite rubbed and worn and with spine lettering faded. Light dampstaining to marginal area, but not affecting plates. Back hinge started ; Illustrations in b&w and color. Beautiful endpapers ; 8vo; 265 pages
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, H. H.  A GUNNER ABOARD THE "YANKEE" From the Diary of Number Five of the after Port Gun
New York Doubleday & McClure Company 1898 Hardcover Very Good+
Minor rubbing to extremities; INSCRIBED by one of the crew members ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 312 pages
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, Norman  NAPLES '44
New York Pantheon Books 1978 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
8vo; 207 pages
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, Oscar  SEA ROUTES TO THE GOLD FIELDS The Migration by Water to California in 1849-1852
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
DJ with small chips along edges; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 286, viii pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLife Time >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Chinsmovies.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Orionbooks-online.com
Jgwbooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Callseller.com
Njbonline.com
Bookwebpages.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Kellybooks.net
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Goodridgebooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Enthusiastbooks.com
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Tephies.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Crazyladybooks.com
Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Lastwordbooks.biz
Bagbooks.com
Victorian-novels.co.uk
Bookshelfclassics.biz
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Kovachbooks.com
Champandmabel.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Archwaysbooks.com
Read-em-again.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions