|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Cotlow, Lewis N. ZANZABUKU Dangerous Safari New York Rinehart & Company 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Wrinkling and open tears to DJ. Previous owner's name sticker in fep. Binding slightly loose; Over a twenty year period, noted explorer and film producer Cotlow journeyed deep into Equitorial Africa in search of the ancient cultures--and the perfect photograph ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 370 pages Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Cotlow, Lewis N. ZANZABUKU Dangerous Safari New York Rinehart & Company 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Wrinkling to top and bottom of DJ. Browning to endpapers; Over a twenty year period, noted explorer and film producer Cotlow journeyed deep into Equitorial Africa in search of the ancient cultures--and the perfect photograph ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 370 pages Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Farnell, Lewis R. GREECE AND BABYLON A Comparative Sketch of Mesopotamian, Anatolian and Hellenic Religions Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1911 Hardcover Very Good+ Minor fraying to top and bottom spine ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 311 pages Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Freeman, Lewis R. AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1932 Hardcover Very Good Former owner's name to fep; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Freeman, Lewis R. AFLOAT AND AFLIGHT IN THE CARIBBEAN New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket DJ with minor fraying and few open tears but basically complete; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages Price: 80.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Freeman, Lewis R. BY WATERWAYS TO GOTHAM The Account of a Two Thousand Mile Voyage by Skiff and Outboard Motor from Milwaukee to New York, through the Great Lakes, Trent Canal, St. Lawrence, Richelieu, Champlain and Hudson New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1926 Hardcover Very Good+ Minor rubbing and one tiny tear to top and bottom spine ; SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. 48 photos; 8vo; 444 pages Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Freeman, Lewis R. THE COLORADO RIVER Yesterday, To-Day and To-Morrow New York Dodd, Mead And Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Endpapers browned. Light foxing ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 451 pages Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Hayes, Helen (with Funke, Lewis) GIFT OF JOY New York M. Evans & Company 1965 Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket DJ a bit browned, rubbed and with small chips; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Hind, C. Lewis ADVENTURES AMONG PICTURES London A & C Black 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Spine sunned and with minor fraying to top and bottom. First and last pages browning and with front hinge started; Top edge gilt. Blue boards with gilt lettering and black decorative lines. 24 tissue guarded illustrations ; 8vo; 302 pages Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Horn, Alfred & Lewis, Ethelreda TRADER HORN Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn New York Simon And Schuster 1927 Hardcover Very Good Light rubbing to extremities. Binding slightly loose. Previous owner's name on half-title ; A travelling salesman visits the home of Ms. Lewis and they strike up a conversation, the result of which is this book, the life story of the pseudonymous Horn; 8vo; 302 pages Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Horn, Alfred & Lewis, Ethelreda TRADER HORN Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn New York Garden City 1927 Hardcover Very Good A travelling salesman visits the home of Ms. Lewis and they strike up a conversation, the result of which is this book, the life story of the pseudonymous Horn; 8vo; 302 pages Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Lawes, Lewis E. TWENTY THOUSAND YEARS IN SING SING New York Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1932 Hardcover Very Good+ Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper; B&W Photographs Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Lewis, Alfred Henry THE APACHES OF NEW YORK Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company 1912 Hardcover Very Good 12mo; 272 pages Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lewis, Alfred Henry THE BOSS And How He Came to Rule New York New York A. S. Barnes 1904 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Minor extremity wear. Front hinge weakening; Nice contemporary edition with olive boards, gilt lettering and pictorial design in gilt and white; 12mo; 409 pages Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Cecil GEMINI TO JOBURG The True Story of a Flight over Africa New York Random House 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Small closed tear to front of DJ; Includes Random House promotional photo laid in. Maps in endpapers. Noted pilot Cecil Lewis takes a journey of the self as well as of the air, both looking back to WWI and WWII and looking forward to increased self-awareness ; 8vo; 182 pages Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, David; George Mimi ICEBOUND IN ANTARCTICA New York W. W. Norton & Company 1988 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket B&W Photographs; 8vo; 242 pages Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman YOUNG FU OF THE UPPER YANGTZE Chicago John C. Winston 1932 Hardcover Very Good Boards quite rubbed and worn and with spine lettering faded. Light dampstaining to marginal area, but not affecting plates. Back hinge started ; Illustrations in b&w and color. Beautiful endpapers ; 8vo; 265 pages Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, H. H. A GUNNER ABOARD THE "YANKEE" From the Diary of Number Five of the after Port Gun New York Doubleday & McClure Company 1898 Hardcover Very Good+ Minor rubbing to extremities; INSCRIBED by one of the crew members ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 312 pages Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lewis, Norman NAPLES '44 New York Pantheon Books 1978 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo; 207 pages Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, Oscar SEA ROUTES TO THE GOLD FIELDS The Migration by Water to California in 1849-1852 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ with small chips along edges; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 286, viii pages Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |