O. Douglas listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Douglas, William O. AN ALMANAC OF LIBERTY New York Doubleday 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Minute tears and chipping to DJ. Spine of DJ slightly sunned; 366 essays, in almanac form, tracing the evolution of liberty in the US through examinations of landmark court decisions, eminent men and women, and historical epochs ; 8vo; 409 pages Price: 35.00 USD
Douglas, William O. BEYOND THE HIGH HIMALAYAS Garden City Doubleday & Company 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket DJ nicely tape repaired in front ; While a member of the United States Supreme Court, Mr. Douglas wrote about his travels in this and other engaging travelogues. A copy of this book can be seen in the Hitchcock classic 'Rear Window. '; Color Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages Price: 45.00 USD
Douglas, William O. BEYOND THE HIGH HIMALAYAS Garden City Doubleday & Company 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket DJ a bit chipped along edges. First few pages frail and with very small chips; While serving on the United States Supreme Court, Justice Douglas wrote about his extensive travels. This volume on his foot exploration of the Himalayas can be seen in the Hitchcock classic 'Rear Window. ' ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages Price: 45.00 USD
Douglas, William O. EXPLORING THE HIMALAYA New York Random House 1958 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket B&W Photographs; 8vo; 177 pages Price: 35.00 USD
Douglas, William O. MY WILDERNESS East to Katahdin Garden City Doubleday & Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Shelf wear and chipping to DJ; Supreme Court Justice Douglas, in a companion volume to his travels in the Pacific West, journeys from Arizona to Maine, turning keen powers of observation to the less-traveled areas of the country ; 8vo; 290 pages Price: 40.00 USD
Douglas, William O. NORTH FROM MALAYA Adventure on Five Fronts Garden City Doubleday & Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket The travel description of the famous Supreme Court Justice: Burma, Thailand (Siam) , Indo-China (Vietnam) , Malaya and Hong Kong; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages Price: 45.00 USD
Douglas, William O. RUSSIAN JOURNEY Garden City Doubleday & Company 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Some minor browning and fading to DJ ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 255 pages Price: 25.00 USD
Douglas, William O. STRANGE LANDS AND FRIENDLY PEOPLE New York Harper & Brothers 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Small tears to top spine; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 336 pages Price: 25.00 USD