Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

O. Douglas listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Douglas, William O.  AN ALMANAC OF LIBERTY
New York Doubleday 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Minute tears and chipping to DJ. Spine of DJ slightly sunned; 366 essays, in almanac form, tracing the evolution of liberty in the US through examinations of landmark court decisions, eminent men and women, and historical epochs ; 8vo; 409 pages
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Douglas, William O.  BEYOND THE HIGH HIMALAYAS
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
DJ nicely tape repaired in front ; While a member of the United States Supreme Court, Mr. Douglas wrote about his travels in this and other engaging travelogues. A copy of this book can be seen in the Hitchcock classic 'Rear Window. '; Color Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Douglas, William O.  BEYOND THE HIGH HIMALAYAS
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
DJ a bit chipped along edges. First few pages frail and with very small chips; While serving on the United States Supreme Court, Justice Douglas wrote about his extensive travels. This volume on his foot exploration of the Himalayas can be seen in the Hitchcock classic 'Rear Window. ' ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Douglas, William O.  EXPLORING THE HIMALAYA
New York Random House 1958 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 177 pages
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Douglas, William O.  MY WILDERNESS East to Katahdin
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Shelf wear and chipping to DJ; Supreme Court Justice Douglas, in a companion volume to his travels in the Pacific West, journeys from Arizona to Maine, turning keen powers of observation to the less-traveled areas of the country ; 8vo; 290 pages
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Douglas, William O.  NORTH FROM MALAYA Adventure on Five Fronts
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
The travel description of the famous Supreme Court Justice: Burma, Thailand (Siam) , Indo-China (Vietnam) , Malaya and Hong Kong; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Douglas, William O.  RUSSIAN JOURNEY
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Some minor browning and fading to DJ ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 255 pages
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Douglas, William O.  STRANGE LANDS AND FRIENDLY PEOPLE
New York Harper & Brothers 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
Small tears to top spine; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 336 pages
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Norman MailerOgden Nash >>>


Try these sites for other O. Douglas Listings

Winklesbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Valsbooks.com
Usingbooks.com
Lastwordbooks.biz
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Marys-books.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Danabooksonline.com
Madelinewest.biz
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Bookwellacademic.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Starrcatbooks.com
Borgasorusbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions